"We are not looking at the last pear."

Translation:Nedíváme se na poslední hrušku.

September 28, 2017

16 Comments


BrianG1941

Why isn't 'tu' used before posledni in this sentence?

March 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

I just got this wrong by (stupidly) changing my answer at the last second to include "tu."

My answer to your question is a GUESS is based on logic, rather than on grammar: If it's the last pear, it's the only pear there. If there's only one pear there, it's not necessary to indicate which pear you're talking about, since it can only be the one that's sitting there.

This logic fails, however, if the pear is the last one in the refrigerator and you don't know that there's only one there, but are asking a general question... Oops. Maybe someone else can give a better explanation!

April 1, 2018

Tommyxr

I am having the same problem, cannot see why tu is refused

June 11, 2018

VladaFu

English uses the article for "first, next, last, other" pretty much always.

It is not necessary in Czech. Just the adjective alone determines it sufficiently.

It is possible to say "ten ta to poslední" to stress it even more it is THE/that last one.

June 13, 2018

Medape99

So it can be accepted ?

August 29, 2018

VladaFu

I would translate that as "THAT last pear" instead.

August 29, 2018

BrianG1941

Thanks vladaFu and mr bass, very helpful. I am still trying to work out the logic of the use of the definite article. That and word order i am finding challenging. I suppose i should listen to the music of the language as languages tend to be illogical.

August 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

For me, word order is one of the most challenging aspects of learning Czech. I read the rules, but repeating exercises over and over and over really helps it "stick." Over time, I've started recognizing what sounds (more) right. but I'm definitely not even close to 100%! Maybe that's my version of "listening to the music of the language."

August 30, 2018

gSee4

What is the difference between nedíváme and nekoukáme?

September 28, 2017

Paul440375

Koukat is colloquial and is used more in Bohemia than Moravia or Silesia, but the meaning is the same.

September 28, 2017

CountGoldbeast

Nevidime taky ne?

November 23, 2017

Translingual

Nevidíme : we are not SEEing vs Nedíváme se : we are not LOOKing at

January 19, 2018

capalbo.justin

Is there a problem with: My se na poslední hrušku nedíváme ?

February 21, 2019

VladaFu

No, added.

February 21, 2019

Simon641964

I answered Nedíváme na poslední hrušku and I'm not quite sure when I need to use "se". Could someone explain?

May 9, 2019

VladaFu

"Dívate se" is "to look". You cannot separate it. The "se" is a part of the reflexive verb.

May 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.