"The sheep sleeps on the opposite side."

Translation:양이 건너편에서 자요.

September 28, 2017

6 Comments


Staffan431948

To get through this you have to memorize which sentences are informal and formal even though both are correct in most cases, as far as I can tell. That is a big an pointless obstacle.

September 17, 2018

eerdogan

Maybe this could also be 건너편에 자요?

October 14, 2017

SabianF

Nope. From what I've seen, 에서 is used, when there is a verb being performed at said location/direction

January 26, 2018

DiBast

In that case you don't know the sentenceis about the sheep. In Korean they do drop the subject but only when it's understood from the context

December 23, 2017

Charles825863

I think no because 에서 implies doing something.

February 20, 2018

porkrind94

I also noticed they took away the comment box for Korean sentence is unnatural or awkward. "That's Awkward! lol! It takes a lot of time and people are rushing them to have the Korean site up. The people adding content have done a great job so far. If I was them I would be in the chats all day long to find the little touch ups that need to be fixed.

January 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.