"학교가 좋습니다."

Translation:The school is good.

September 28, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roberto727

Yes, in the right context it could also mean "I like school."

"공부하는개 힘 들어? " Is studying hard?

아닙니다. 학교가 좋습니다. No, I like school.

(literally "school is good", but the sentiment could easily be represented as "I like school.") Considering the honorific language, this might be a college student talking to a professor.


mijeong20486

공부하는개☞공부하는게


TakiyahW.

"Such a liarrr!"


BTXSKZ

ahhhh yes, their first song, how wonder full, I cant continue, cuz I suck at korean but good to know we are making memes


gord_afarid

그래 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


cahbkaneki

아니요, 하교가 안 좋습니다


roberto727

One of the shortcomings of DL which we all have to live with is the lack of context. If this sentence appeared in a Korean conversation without any prior reference to a particular school, it would be perceived as a general statement about the benefits of education, and "the" would not be appropriate in the translation. "School is good."

"The school is good." is certainly a possible rendering of the Korean sentence, but only accurate if we assume prior reference to the school in question. "A school is good", to my mind, is the least likely thought a Korean might be trying to express with this sentence.


roberto727

Similarly, in English, when asked, "Do you like school?" the response might be, "Yes, school is good." which carries the connotation that the person likes school. Much of translation is interpretation, which is one of the reasons there are so many versions of the Bible.


Jessikkah

Schools are actually good. Everyone reading this, I suggest you try to take an interest in some of the subjects. It may not seem very important to you, but you may find something which you are more interested in down the line. You also may be able to link things to other things you like. Having an interest in it just makes the classes more fun, sometimes you might actually enjoy the work.

Just make the most out of school while you're there.. it's only a fraction of your life, and the better you do in it the better the rest of your life will be.


dreesha.ma

Caught in a Liiiieeeeeee!


[deactivated user]

Wang_Jackson

    하교가 안 좋아요 Period.


BTSforlife111

    Hmm must be a privite school


SoviInsfir

    sings Jimin's solo song 'Lie' CaUght In A LiiiiEeEeEe


RedmiChong4

    Duo, who paid you to tell this lie!ಠ_ಠ


LauraYoo

    Why "a"? Korean does not seem terribly specific about articles.


wintertriangles

    That's because there are none. If you click the flag you can suggest different answers to be accepted.


Pacific_Brent

    I guess they know that some schools are not good


seonni

    it could simply mean "school is good" as an answer for "how's school?" for example


Vanamo-Potaatti

    Would't it also mean "I like school?"


bEast892021

    좋다 = to be good 좋아하다 = to like

    I believe that "학고를 좋아합니다" would be closer to an actual "I like school"


jarko_0

    What if I said 학교는...?


    [deactivated user]

      Why is "the good school" marked as incorrect?


BTXSKZ

      so, what school we talkin bout here?


CassandraK96093

      I wonder why comments were disabled in the other sentence, 공들이 큰입니디?


ph.lkZR6y

      Which school is good


CXNd15

      어니요, 하교가 인 좋습니다(2)


neexurhuxmee

      Finnaly, something that makes sense


stillwithu_V

      아니어, 학교가 싫어요


Patrik163

      It really is though i am 19 now and i finshed my education last year but damn do i already miss school


MZainulAbd1

      Won't "좋습니다" be pronounced as "졷습니다" because there is a sound change rule in korean that when " ㄷ ㅌ ㅋ ㄱ ㅅ ㅆ ㅎ " comes at the bottom they are pronounced as "ㄷ "


Shalom0000

      Please how do you pronounce d 좋


HoneyBadger37921

      I love School quite a bit

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.