"학교가 좋습니다."

Translation:The school is good.

September 28, 2017

24 Comments


roberto727

Yes, in the right context it could also mean "I like school."

"공부하는개 힘 들어? " Is studying hard?

아닙니다. 학교가 좋습니다. No, I like school.

(literally "school is good", but the sentiment could easily be represented as "I like school.") Considering the honorific language, this might be a college student talking to a professor.

October 23, 2017

musicamuse

거짓말이야

October 22, 2017

surraels

그래 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

July 5, 2018

TakiyahW.

"Such a liarrr!"

August 2, 2018

roberto727

One of the shortcomings of DL which we all have to live with is the lack of context. If this sentence appeared in a Korean conversation without any prior reference to a particular school, it would be perceived as a general statement about the benefits of education, and "the" would not be appropriate in the translation. "School is good."

"The school is good." is certainly a possible rendering of the Korean sentence, but only accurate if we assume prior reference to the school in question. "A school is good", to my mind, is the least likely thought a Korean might be trying to express with this sentence.

October 15, 2017

cahbkaneki

아니요, 하교가 안 좋습니다

May 23, 2018

LauraYoo

Why "a"? Korean does not seem terribly specific about articles.

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

That's because there are none. If you click the flag you can suggest different answers to be accepted.

September 28, 2017

BlouBenBear

I guess they know that some schools are not good

October 11, 2017

seonni

it could simply mean "school is good" as an answer for "how's school?" for example

October 19, 2017

roberto727

Similarly, in English, when asked, "Do you like school?" the response might be, "Yes, school is good." which carries the connotation that the person likes school. Much of translation is interpretation, which is one of the reasons there are so many versions of the Bible.

October 23, 2017

Jessikka6

Schools are actually good. Everyone reading this, I suggest you try to take an interest in some of the subjects. It may not seem very important to you, but you may find something which you are more interested in down the line. You also may be able to link things to other things you like. Having an interest in it just makes the classes more fun, sometimes you might actually enjoy the work.

Just make the most out of school while you're there.. it's only a fraction of your life, and the better you do in it the better the rest of your life will be.

October 17, 2018

jarko_0

What if I said 학교는...?

January 4, 2019

Tommaso1996

Basically there are some slightly differences between the two particles. I have learned in university that you can use 은/는 for the theme and 이/가 for the subject. But there are other factors, like: it's a subordinate clause or not, or else if the thing you are talking about is already being mentioned in the discourse. Both my professors saied that there is not a specific way to understand how to use it (obviusly there are cases where you can find the right one).

January 24, 2019

Vanamo-Potaatti

Would't it also mean "I like school?"

October 23, 2017

bEast892021

좋다 = to be good 좋아하다 = to like

I believe that "학고를 좋아합니다" would be closer to an actual "I like school"

October 23, 2017

dreesha.ma

Caught in a Liiiieeeeeee!

September 6, 2018

Jaylynn435438

It's bad to teach us lies duolinguo...

March 11, 2019

lang864129

學校가 좋습니다

January 21, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Better than Duolingo anyway.

January 31, 2019

bananabana5

schools are NOT good.

January 22, 2018

LadyLordEm

The friends and the fun is good not the school

May 1, 2018

BrazilBall

NO SCHOOL IS GOOD...... NO SCHOOL

January 6, 2018

ID-007

Are you a Pink Floyd fan?-)

February 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.