1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교가 좋습니다."

"학교가 좋습니다."

Translation:The school is good.

September 28, 2017

39 Comments


roberto727

Yes, in the right context it could also mean "I like school."

"공부하는개 힘 들어? " Is studying hard?

아닙니다. 학교가 좋습니다. No, I like school.

(literally "school is good", but the sentiment could easily be represented as "I like school.") Considering the honorific language, this might be a college student talking to a professor.


mijeong20486

공부하는개☞공부하는게


TakiyahW.

"Such a liarrr!"


surraels

그래 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


cahbkaneki

아니요, 하교가 안 좋습니다


roberto727

One of the shortcomings of DL which we all have to live with is the lack of context. If this sentence appeared in a Korean conversation without any prior reference to a particular school, it would be perceived as a general statement about the benefits of education, and "the" would not be appropriate in the translation. "School is good."

"The school is good." is certainly a possible rendering of the Korean sentence, but only accurate if we assume prior reference to the school in question. "A school is good", to my mind, is the least likely thought a Korean might be trying to express with this sentence.


roberto727

Similarly, in English, when asked, "Do you like school?" the response might be, "Yes, school is good." which carries the connotation that the person likes school. Much of translation is interpretation, which is one of the reasons there are so many versions of the Bible.


Jessikkah

Schools are actually good. Everyone reading this, I suggest you try to take an interest in some of the subjects. It may not seem very important to you, but you may find something which you are more interested in down the line. You also may be able to link things to other things you like. Having an interest in it just makes the classes more fun, sometimes you might actually enjoy the work.

Just make the most out of school while you're there.. it's only a fraction of your life, and the better you do in it the better the rest of your life will be.


LauraYoo

Why "a"? Korean does not seem terribly specific about articles.


wintertriangles

That's because there are none. If you click the flag you can suggest different answers to be accepted.


Pacific_Brent

I guess they know that some schools are not good


seonni

it could simply mean "school is good" as an answer for "how's school?" for example


Wang_Jackson

하교가 안 좋아요 Period.


jarko_0

What if I said 학교는...?


Tommaso1996

Basically there are some slightly differences between the two particles. I have learned in university that you can use 은/는 for the theme and 이/가 for the subject. But there are other factors, like: it's a subordinate clause or not, or else if the thing you are talking about is already being mentioned in the discourse. Both my professors saied that there is not a specific way to understand how to use it (obviusly there are cases where you can find the right one).


Vanamo-Potaatti

Would't it also mean "I like school?"


bEast892021

좋다 = to be good 좋아하다 = to like

I believe that "학고를 좋아합니다" would be closer to an actual "I like school"


dreesha.ma

Caught in a Liiiieeeeeee!


BTSforlife111

Hmm must be a privite school


itsautumnluv

It's school, how good can it be?


Meitz_26

can 아니요 be changed to 아녀?


AllieMills8

How can you memorize this stuff so easily??? I can barely remember what school even is.


MICHELLEWE333924

Ah, remember school, everyone? :]


Pat797278

i type 학교가 춥습니다 and i'm correct? 춥습니다 translates as is cold


Jaylynn435438

It's bad to teach us lies duolinguo...


Natalie364399

School isn't good X'DD


srnx43

the school is okay should be accepted too, no?


lang864129

學校가 좋습니다


jang_jeya

The friends and the fun is good not the school


bananabana5

schools are NOT good.


BrazilBall

NO SCHOOL IS GOOD...... NO SCHOOL


ID-007

Are you a Pink Floyd fan?-)


Lilli848718

OMG I LOVE THAT SONG


GiovanniSantucci

Better than Duolingo anyway.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.