1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to husa nebo kachna?"

"Je to husa nebo kachna?"

Translation:Is it a goose or a duck?

September 28, 2017

11 Comments


EricWeigle

"Is it a goose or duck" is both the literal translation and correct English, but was marked wrong?


BoneheadBass

Generally in a sentence like this, if one of the "or" nouns has an article, the second does as well. In most cases, it sounds odd without the second article.

Compare: "Is it A goose or A duck?" with "Is it goose or duck?" You might use the first when, for example, looking at two aquatic birds at a lake. You might use the second, for example, when looking at a meal on a plate. But the mirroring occurs in both cases.


CassieMALI

If you were eating a meal and were unsure of the meat you would ask is it goose or duck without the ''a''


kacenka9

That is right. As with everything with languages though, there is a BUT. What most native speakers do not realize when talking about having chicken for dinner, is that you are using an adjective. Which in English is the same as the noun, sans the article. So, your sentence in Czech would go

Je to husí nebo kachní?


CassieMALI

I have much to learn re Czech and grammar! Thank you for your explanation.


Fabiola-609

Hi Kacenka. If "husí" (meat of goose) and "kachní" (meat of duck) are adjectives (Rif. Je to husí nebo kachni), why do they end in í ? Maso is neuter, so I would think the sentence could be "Je to husé (maso) nebo kachné (maso)?" I am sure, I am missing something, please help me to understand. Thanks in advance.


AgnusOinas

There are two kinds of adjectives. Hard adjectives end in -ý (masc.), -á (fem.) and -é (neu.). Soft adjectives end in -í in all three genders.

Husí, kachní, kuřecí (chicken), hovězí (beef) are all soft adjectives.

Vepřový (pork) is a hard adjective, so we have vepřové maso (pork meat) - or just vepřové (maso is implied), but vepřový řízek (pork schnitzel) or vepřová šunka (pork ham).


ion1122

Fabiola, I believe that adjectives that end in soft -í are not declined. (Someone please correct me if I'm mistaken.)


VladaFu

They are declined, but the accusative case is identical to the nominative case.


EmperorChlcken

Why is 'Is that a goose or a duck' declined? When I hover over (to), it says it could mean both 'that' and 'it'? Thank you for the support!


VladaFu

It is accepted. Use the report button to report missing trsnslations but double- or triple-check your answers for typos first.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.