"Je to husa nebo kachna?"

Translation:Is it a goose or a duck?

September 28, 2017

7 Comments


CassieMALI

If you were eating a meal and were unsure of the meat you would ask is it goose or duck without the ''a''

September 28, 2017

kacenka9

That is right. As with everything with languages though, there is a BUT. What most native speakers do not realize when talking about having chicken for dinner, is that you are using an adjective. Which in English is the same as the noun, sans the article. So, your sentence in Czech would go

Je to husí nebo kachní?

September 28, 2017

CassieMALI

I have much to learn re Czech and grammar! Thank you for your explanation.

September 28, 2017

Fabiola-609

Hi Kacenka. If "husí" (meat of goose) and "kachní" (meat of duck) are adjectives (Rif. Je to husí nebo kachni), why do they end in í ? Maso is neuter, so I would think the sentence could be "Je to husé (maso) nebo kachné (maso)?" I am sure, I am missing something, please help me to understand. Thanks in advance.

October 5, 2017

ion1122

Fabiola, I believe that adjectives that end in soft -í are not declined. (Someone please correct me if I'm mistaken.)

November 1, 2017

EricWeigle

"Is it a goose or duck" is both the literal translation and correct English, but was marked wrong?

July 28, 2019

BoneheadBass

Generally in a sentence like this, if one of the "or" nouns has an article, the second does as well. In most cases, it sounds odd without the second article.

Compare: "Is it A goose or A duck?" with "Is it goose or duck?" You might use the first when, for example, looking at two aquatic birds at a lake. You might use the second, for example, when looking at a meal on a plate. But the mirroring occurs in both cases.

July 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.