1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co žere ta liška?"

"Co žere ta liška?"

Translation:What is that fox eating?

September 28, 2017

12 Comments


JeaneasF

Why does it not translate to "What is eating the fox?" Is it because since fox is at the end we are emphasizing what the fox is doing?


kacenka9

Because if something scary was eating the fox, the fox would need to be in accusative.

Co žere tu lišku??


JeaneasF

Ahh, I see...it's clear to me now! Děkuji :D


ion1122

Are the following correct?
1. Co žere ty lišky? = what is eating the foxes?
2. Co žerou ty lišky? = what are the foxes eating?


John689425

"what is that fox eating?" is correct but "what is eating that fox?" is wrong... in german it is clear who eats because we use more than 1 artikle no matter where the substantiv is.


VladaFu

In English it is not.


Pemek182236

What eats the fox?


VladaFu

What is your question? Please do not just throw a sentence without any question.


BoneheadBass

If you are asking if "What eats the fox?" is an acceptable answer, it is not. In English, it would be understood to mean that you are asking what other animal is eating the fox.


kashif977886

'What that fox is eating' can this be correct


BoneheadBass

Not here; the word order is incorrect. It would work in a sentence like, "I do not know what that fox is eating." But that is a different usage.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.