"Co žere ta liška?"

Translation:What is that fox eating?

September 28, 2017

4 Comments


JeaneasF

Why does it not translate to "What is eating the fox?" Is it because since fox is at the end we are emphasizing what the fox is doing?

September 28, 2017

kacenka9

Because if something scary was eating the fox, the fox would need to be in accusative.

Co žere tu lišku??

September 28, 2017

JeaneasF

Ahh, I see...it's clear to me now! Děkuji :D

September 28, 2017

ion1122

Are the following correct?
1. Co žere ty lišky? = what is eating the foxes?
2. Co žerou ty lišky? = what are the foxes eating?

November 1, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.