1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Msikae hapa"

"Msikae hapa"

Translation:Do not sit here

September 28, 2017

8 Comments


Baziraake

sometimes we have "plural" after you and sometimes "all"! I think these words are unnecessary and discouraging!


AGreatUserName

Yeah, outside of US dialects where "you all" simply indicates plural "you", "you all" would be (n(y)inyi) nyote ...


Epsi.

The given answer to this question can be kind of confusing for reasons stated already and also because kaa can also mean stay. I've noticed this with other questions where a more natural and straightforward translation is considered wrong because it contains words that are generally unnecessary and would likely not pop up in a conversation in Kiswahili.


1058abesolves

3/26/2020 I entered "Don't stay here" should that be counted as correct? It was not accepted


sonjasennfrieden

Do not sit here... is wright too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Heidi575413

Dicouraging to get it wrong when Im certain it is right.


Sam647432

In English we do not say y'all.


Mary463164

So now they want the "you all"??? They have been counting them wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.