"Msikae hapa"

Translation:Do not sit here

September 28, 2017

7 Comments


Baziraake

sometimes we have "plural" after you and sometimes "all"! I think these words are unnecessary and discouraging!

September 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, outside of US dialects where "you all" simply indicates plural "you", "you all" would be (n(y)inyi) nyote ...

September 28, 2017

Epsi.

The given answer to this question can be kind of confusing for reasons stated already and also because kaa can also mean stay. I've noticed this with other questions where a more natural and straightforward translation is considered wrong because it contains words that are generally unnecessary and would likely not pop up in a conversation in Kiswahili.

December 16, 2017

sonjasennfrieden

Do not sit here... is wright too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 17, 2018

Heidi575413

Dicouraging to get it wrong when Im certain it is right.

June 17, 2018

Sam647432

In English we do not say y'all.

September 13, 2018

Mary463164

So now they want the "you all"??? They have been counting them wrong.

October 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.