"I write a book."

Translation:저는 책을 씁니다.

September 28, 2017

9 Comments


Nastiii2

What's the difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다? Both means write

October 25, 2017

Mick_Craite

적습니다 is used when writing down things such as notes, information, etc. 씁니다 is used when writing creative things such as a song, book, story, etc.

January 21, 2018

RosauniM

고맙다 you helped me a lot

March 4, 2018

angelstar.S2

the first is more like "take note, note down, jot down" it doesn't require much thought, e.g. to-do entry, phone number, a math answer from the answer sheet. the second is more "hand write, write prettily, creatively write" which requires effort and thought, e.g. a letter, a song, a essay answer that requires you to think creatively.

source: https://wiseinit.com/%EC%93%B0%EB%8B%A4-%EC%A0%81%EB%8B%A4-korean-words-vs-words-20

December 29, 2017

Mick_Craite

적습니다 is used when writing things such as notes, information, etc. 씁니다 is used when writing creative things such as a song, book, story, etc. :)

January 21, 2018

xtertristl

읽습니다 vs 씁니다? What the difference it gave me a correct answer with a grammar error.

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

읽다 is read

September 28, 2017

kittykat332

Is there any difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다?

November 17, 2017

zTl22

적다 means mechanical writing while 쓰다 is a creative process (writing an article, a book etc.)

December 16, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.