1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I write a book."

"I write a book."

Translation:저는 책을 씁니다.

September 28, 2017

24 Comments


Nastiii2

What's the difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다? Both means write


Mick_Craite

적습니다 is used when writing down things such as notes, information, etc. 씁니다 is used when writing creative things such as a song, book, story, etc.


RosauniM

고맙다 you helped me a lot


angelstar.S2

the first is more like "take note, note down, jot down" it doesn't require much thought, e.g. to-do entry, phone number, a math answer from the answer sheet. the second is more "hand write, write prettily, creatively write" which requires effort and thought, e.g. a letter, a song, a essay answer that requires you to think creatively.

source: https://wiseinit.com/%EC%93%B0%EB%8B%A4-%EC%A0%81%EB%8B%A4-korean-words-vs-words-20


James0r

It appears to me that 쓰다 could be understood as "compose" which in English is more often used with a piece of somewhat formal work. i.e. an Email, Official Memo, an essay, etc...


Mick_Craite

적습니다 is used when writing things such as notes, information, etc. 씁니다 is used when writing creative things such as a song, book, story, etc. :)


minischankie

Why is it 책을 and not 책은?


Ayma05

"는"or"은" can be attached to "저" to indicate that the subject is"me". However, "를"or"을" are attached to a word like "책" to indicate that the object is the "book". Keep going it is hard at first but when you make it a part of your daily life, learning a language get easier with time


xtertristl

읽습니다 vs 씁니다? What the difference it gave me a correct answer with a grammar error.


kittykat332

Is there any difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다?


zTl22

적다 means mechanical writing while 쓰다 is a creative process (writing an article, a book etc.)


Mariana918699

적습니다 is used when taking notes or writing down quick sentences while 씁니다 is used when writing things that need time to think about such as writing a novel


Hi_its_Disha

What is the difference between 저는 & 저의 ? Both can be used here.


Liz199538

저는 is the subject and 저의 expresses belonging. Examples: 저는 물 을 마 습 니나. I drink water. 저 의 개 가 물 을 마 습 니 나. My dog drinks water.


Ayma05

When you say "##의" it indicates that "" belongs to "##", whereas, "는" or "은" indicate the subject of a sentence ( "저는" 집에 있읍니다 --> "I" am home)


alyaspf

When I use 나는 and 제는???


SamaHossam17

I was writing and i don't know what happened it clicked submit and it got accepted.... All i wrote was 나는 칙 not even 책.... So is it really correct? And what does it mean?


lf7m11

Why 책를 isn't correct?


EbohonWini

When a word ends with a consonants, the subject marker will be 을 and not 를


Bookiea

'Write' means 'write' on English. Compose means 'compose'. If the two (적습니다 and 씁니다) mean different things in context, then it should never have been used for same meaning on here. Duoringo is more confusing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.