1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I write a book."

"I write a book."

Translation:저는 책을 씁니다.

September 28, 2017

12 Comments


Nastiii2

What's the difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다? Both means write


angelstar.S2

the first is more like "take note, note down, jot down" it doesn't require much thought, e.g. to-do entry, phone number, a math answer from the answer sheet. the second is more "hand write, write prettily, creatively write" which requires effort and thought, e.g. a letter, a song, a essay answer that requires you to think creatively.

source: https://wiseinit.com/%EC%93%B0%EB%8B%A4-%EC%A0%81%EB%8B%A4-korean-words-vs-words-20


Mick_Craite

적습니다 is used when writing down things such as notes, information, etc. 씁니다 is used when writing creative things such as a song, book, story, etc.


RosauniM

고맙다 you helped me a lot


Mick_Craite

적습니다 is used when writing things such as notes, information, etc. 씁니다 is used when writing creative things such as a song, book, story, etc. :)


xtertristl

읽습니다 vs 씁니다? What the difference it gave me a correct answer with a grammar error.


kittykat332

Is there any difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다?


zTl22

적다 means mechanical writing while 쓰다 is a creative process (writing an article, a book etc.)


alyaspf

When I use 나는 and 제는???


SamaHossam17

I was writing and i don't know what happened it clicked submit and it got accepted.... All i wrote was 나는 칙 not even 책.... So is it really correct? And what does it mean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.