"평창에서 동계 올림픽을 개최합니다."

Translation:They host the Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang.

September 28, 2017

9 Comments


BUis2

I am a Korean. So I think 'We host' is also correct.

September 28, 2017

Lilaclia

without a subject or a context, theres no way of identifying the subject of this sentence!

October 13, 2017

djtwotone

This is out of context.

October 20, 2017

joe141105

Who are "they"? 'Pyeongchang hosts the Winter Olympics' is sufficient enough.

June 17, 2018

BarAdal3

"동" in 동계 stands for winter in this case. The Chinese character equivalent (Hanja) is "冬".

November 5, 2018

SeanFogart4

Winter season: 平昌에서 冬季 Olympic을 開催합니다.

February 24, 2019

Demonym281

Makes it sound as if it's permanently hosted there. I would go for present continuous or future tense personally

November 6, 2017

mm

What about "The Winter Olympics are hosted by Pyeongchang"?

August 14, 2018

oee16

동기 = winter period

경쟁 = contest

동[기] 겨[쟁] /동겨 = winter contest or winter games

July 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.