1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "평창에서 동계 올림픽을 개최합니다."

"평창에서 동계 올림픽을 개최합니다."

Translation:They host the Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang.

September 28, 2017

20 Comments


BUis2

I am a Korean. So I think 'We host' is also correct.


Lilaclia

without a subject or a context, theres no way of identifying the subject of this sentence!


joe141105

Who are "they"? 'Pyeongchang hosts the Winter Olympics' is sufficient enough.


djtwotone

This is out of context.


BarAdal3

"동" in 동계 stands for winter in this case. The Chinese character equivalent (Hanja) is "冬".


oee16

Any relation to the "동" in 냉동고 (freezer)?


SeanFogart4

Winter season: 平昌에서 冬季 Olympic을 開催합니다.


oee16

Can 겨울 be used instead of 동계 or "동계 올림픽" is a set expression?


Pamela909830

good question! I hope a Korean answers this one!


Wang_Jackson

I read somewhere that 겨울 is a 동사(noun) and 동계 is a 형용사(adjective) amd therefore, using 겨울 would be wrong.


Pamela909830

동계 is also a Noun, but it can be used as a modifying noun (= one noun that describes another noun). By the way 동사 = Verb. 명사 = Noun.


oee16

Addendum to Pamela909830's comment.

(1) 동사 means "verb" but you are correct 겨울 is a noun, 명사

(2) 동계 is "hanja" for 겨울. It is transliterated from Chinese where 동계 means the winter season [동: winter 계: season]

The full Hanja set is "춘하추동" (similar to the naming of cardinal points, 동서남북).

(3) 춘계, 하계, 추계 and 동계 are only used in compound words, 합성어.

In such cases, as Pam said, they act like determiner 결정자 modifying the following word. e.g.

춘계 학술대회 = Spring Symposium (Academic Conference)

하계 식물 = Summer plants

추계 축제 Autumn Festival

동계 올림픽 Winter Olympics


Demonym281

Makes it sound as if it's permanently hosted there. I would go for present continuous or future tense personally


oee16

English present tense can be used to talk about future events which is part of a fixed schedule.

e.g. The next flight out is at 6.00 tomorrow morning.


Pamela909830

True, but present can be used for future only if there is a time mentioned. "They host the Olympics" does not mention a time. Since those Olympics already happened, I wish Duo would change it to PAST tense. :)


oee16

I think the present tense here is what is called historical/dramatic" present, aimed at making the audience "re-live, be part of the moment". Koreans use it a lot in narration.


mm

What about "The Winter Olympics are hosted by Pyeongchang"?


oee16

개최-하다 (transitive/active) = to host.

개최-되다 (intransitive/passive) = to be hosted.

My guess is:

The Winter Olympics will be hosted by Pyeongchang (/ in Pyeongchang) =

동계 올림픽은 평창에 의해 (/평창에서) 개최됩니다


Pamela909830

I put, "The Winter Olympics are hosted at Pyeongchang" a year after you did. It is still wrong. Dec. 1, 2019.


Lisa451586

Yep this is right too.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.