"남자는 고양이를 잃어버렸어요."

Translation:A man lost a cat.

September 28, 2017

10 Comments


HelloMichaelh

"The man" was marked wrong.

September 28, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Flag it :)

November 23, 2017

altf2junkie

So was "the cat".

November 5, 2017

Demonym281

one of the worst things about this course is how the style guide seems to have been 그 = 'that', not 'the', so 99% of the time there's just no definite article & it's pure guesswork whether they translated it as The, A, or nothing at all

November 15, 2017

FlyorDrown

How do we know if it's "a" or "the"? It feels like the criteria changes from exercise to exercise...

November 30, 2017

IceCreamCrackers

Context.

September 5, 2018

GeorgiaFil5

That is so sad.

December 7, 2017

Staszek456

or maybe a cat lost its owner? :)

July 8, 2018

Igor242724

The man forgot the cat

December 8, 2018

Jeong-JinL

If I understand correctly, the 버리다 is a compound verb strategy of making the main verb perfective. So, this sentence is especially sad because I think it is implying the cat is (presumed) lost for good. Please, correct me if I'm wrong.

March 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.