"남자는 고양이를 잃어버렸어요."

Translation:A man lost a cat.

September 28, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RQZ.Sash

Tips: 잃어버리다 is for losing something physical, 잃다 is for losing something non-physical (memory, job, interest).


Straw_Neige

Excuse my asking, but what about 잊다 and 잊어버리다?


GinnyBaudelaire

But I saw 학생은 책을 두 번 일었어 in a practice?


Zosia3604

I looked it up in a Korean dictionary and it says that 잃어버리다 and 잃다 are interchangeable


HelloMichaelh

"The man" was marked wrong.


seoul_train

it's conversing with the dog


FlyorDrown

How do we know if it's "a" or "the"? It feels like the criteria changes from exercise to exercise...


Demonym281

one of the worst things about this course is how the style guide seems to have been 그 = 'that', not 'the', so 99% of the time there's just no definite article & it's pure guesswork whether they translated it as The, A, or nothing at all


Jeong-JinL

If I understand correctly, the 버리다 is a compound verb strategy of making the main verb perfective. So, this sentence is especially sad because I think it is implying the cat is (presumed) lost for good. Please, correct me if I'm wrong.


DericiousCake

"A man lost a cat" sounds like a slow news day.


Staszek456

or maybe a cat lost its owner? :)


seoul_train

much sadder than that lost dog


ph.R0qUrw

Why they add in the last 를?


ph.IhqylY

Because its topic partical


thorkh

우리 고양이!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.