"코피로 사망한 사람은 누구예요?"

Translation:Who is the person who died from a nosebleed?

September 28, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cactuscoffeerose

I feel like they're fking with us in this section


skahmed23

I keep accidentally reading this sentence as 커피로...


LiKenun

Coffee can be deadly in the right quantity! ;)


Sarah610755

Me too. I like the idea that it was coffee!


UnluckyDuckies

An Anime person obviously.


Jeong-JinL

No one. Ever. Now, the thing that caused the nosebleed...


MartaZamar

What is the difference between 사망하다 and 죽다?


1xK26

No difference. They have same meaning. 사망(+하다) is from chinses language. 죽다 is pure korean word. Also similar expressions are 별세하다, 소천하다. They are used to older person's death. Like parents, grandparents, teacher, boss..

I am sorry that my english is weak.. Be happy with korean language.


1xK26

No difference. They have same meaning. 사망(+하다) is from chinses language. 죽다 is pure korean word. Also similar expressions are 별세하다, 소천하다. They are used to older person's death. Like parents, grandparents, teacher, boss..

I am sorry that my english is weak.. Be happy with korean language.


Wires_Ali

Given that the first word seems to be a Sino-Korean word and the second a native Korean word, I'd hazard a guess that the difference is like "to pass away" vs "to die". Granted, such a difference in formality here would be very slight in Korean, to my knowledge at least


miloberrie

i was like coffee killed who ,,,, say whattt now ?? lol i drank some this morning


GiovanniSantucci

A hemophiliac, probably


EwanForrest

Attila the Hun, if the stories are to be believed


Christein5

Is there any difference between 사망한 and 죽음


1xK26

No difference. They have same meaning. 사망(+하다) is from chinses language. 죽다 is pure korean word. Also similar expressions are 별세하다, 소천하다. They are used to older person's death. Like parents, grandparents, teacher, boss..

I am sorry that my english is weak.. Be happy with korean language.


Fydrenak

I was missing the second 'who' in my available English words.


slowsummits

is it common for the koreans to include both 누구 and 사람 in a phrase like this? seems like a pleonasm. but they are also fond of dancing a dance, dreaming a dream etc., so there might be different conventions


Martin9630

Ehm, this sentence translates to: Who (누구) is the person (사람), who died of nosebleed?


PeterChoi89

Who died from a nosebleed


Tyler614376

reminds me of a recent drama, hahah...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.