"I take care of the animals."

Translation:Starám se o zvířata.

September 28, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Helfanderios

I believe that the translation should be "starám se o ta zvířata", because of the "the". "Starám se o zvířata" should be "I take care of animals"


VladaFu

Not necesarily if the animals are already known and within the present context.


Helfanderios

Thanks, I see what you mean now.


John689425

I take care of THE animals. Starám se o TA zviřata. Or am I wrong? How can you know if the animals are already known? I mean sometimes they are, sometimes they aren't. For me its a bit randomly or just wrong translated.


VladaFu

Both options are accepted, I do not get what you are after. Please understand that the English sentence is the translation of the Czech sentence.


oompie

why is it not postaram?


VladaFu

That would be the future tense: I will take care ...


Shivzik

What is the difference between jse and se?


Helfanderios

I believe there is no such word as "jse" in Czech. Not on its own. As a part of another word, such as "jsem" and "sem", the version where the beginning "j" is ommitted is colloquial. But either way, "jse" doesn't exist, at least to my knowledge.


paulrawnerve

The difference between 'o' and 'na' is really confusing. Are there any specific rules to follow for when to use which one?

I typed 'Starám se na zvířata' and in the suggestions it even says 'na' for 'of', yet it was marked as incorrect.

I know that some language is about the rhythm and the feel of what sounds right as well, so is it down to this? If so, to me, an English speaker, 'se na' flows better than 'se o', so I am struggling to find logic in it.

I feel like I am getting really close to cracking certain aspects, so many times, and then another thing trips me up. Thanks if it can be explained.


svrsheque

learn the verbs with their prepositions. no shortcuts for that.


pma4w89A

I was thinking "o" zvirata, but remembering also "na", thinking maybe it could be na. So I did a mouseOver and the dropdown list showed "z" and "na". I read somewhere those were hints, and don't use them much. I'm now guess those are NOT hints but when I put "na" in the answer it said I got it wrong. ;(

Okay, I reported it as "the hints on hover are wrong". So those ARE hints.


VladaFu

Hints work like a dictionary. Not all translations are applicable. These hints are not wrong, please do not report them as such.


Instafluff

May I ask what decides the difference between using O vs Na? Is it specific to the object like zvířata?


VladaFu

The verb requires O. Na is impossible with "starat se".


Instafluff

Oh it depends on the verb! Thank you very much!


Jirka594359

Když je: The animals proč je chyba Ta zvířata?


AgnusOinas

It's not a mistake. Answers like "Starám se o ta zvířata." are also accepted.


Jirka594359

Myslel jsem si to také. Duolingo mi to však vzalo jako chybu.


AgnusOinas

Používejte v takových případech tlačítko hlášení. Většinou jde o nějaký překlep.


TimoKuutti

why "já starám se o zvířata" is wrong? is it because the word "se" should always be in the second position in a phrase?


AgnusOinas

Yes, exactly, "se" needs to be in the second (syntactical) position in a clause. Hyvää jatkoa!


Tom128916

"já se starám o ty zvířata" by mělo být také v pořádku ne?


AgnusOinas

Vážně nemáte problém s "ty zvířata"? Jakého rodu jsou zvířata?


Jirka594359

Myslím že ta 'jízlivost 'neni nutná. Stačí napsat že správně je Ta zvířata. Každý udělá někdy chybu.


AgnusOinas

To není jízlivost, spíš fascinace :)


Tom128916

Děkuji za odpověď, asi už jsem byl večer unaven, ale problém s "ty" jsem kupodivu neměl :)


AgnusOinas

Na druhou stranu je hezké, že se v tomto kurzu občas češtině přiučí nejen cizinci :))

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.