"I take care of the animals."

Translation:Starám se o zvířata.

September 28, 2017

9 Comments


oompie

why is it not postaram?

September 28, 2017

tragram

"Postarám se" means "I will take care of". :)

September 28, 2017

Hatch-Slack

"Já hlídám zvířata" Duolingo říká že to je špatně. Ale proč?

December 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

That's 'I guard/watch over/... animals.'

December 2, 2018

Helfanderios

I believe that the translation should be "starám se o ta zvířata", because of the "the". "Starám se o zvířata" should be "I take care of animals"

February 15, 2019

VladaFu

Not necesarily if the animals are already known and within the present context.

February 15, 2019

Helfanderios

Thanks, I see what you mean now.

February 15, 2019

Shivzik

What is the difference between jse and se?

May 9, 2019

Helfanderios

I believe there is no such word as "jse" in Czech. Not on its own. As a part of another word, such as "jsem" and "sem", the version where the beginning "j" is ommitted is colloquial. But either way, "jse" doesn't exist, at least to my knowledge.

May 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.