"Is it a boy?"

Translation:Je to chlapec?

1 year ago

14 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I haven't actually seen this difference explained: Chlapec vs Hoch vs Kluk

Any difference or are they the exact same?

1 year ago

kacenka9
Mod

They are the same. Kluk is the most colloquial one of them, yet not improper. Hoch is the most archaic one. The rest more or less depends on where the speaker is from. Some areas use one word over the other more.

1 year ago

Alyssa276023

There is no difference, but it's kind of odd to say hoch instead of chlapec.

6 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

Depends when.

Hoši děkujem! or Hoši do toho! is not odd at all in the right situation.

6 months ago

Kristen404726

As mentioned below, chlapec is not an option given for "write this in Czech" but it's the answer

7 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

I still do not understand your reports. Please describe what exactly is hapenning.

7 months ago

Kristen404726

The word tiles that are available to chose are: je jaké hoch ko kdo to osoba— they do not include the word tile chlapec. So when I put the wrong answer “je to osoba”, I was told that the right answer was “je to chlapec.” However, I would not have been able to chose that answer, because I was missing the tile for chlapec. I hope that clarifies the small issue I am reporting.

7 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

Please specify exactly: Which exact kind of exercise is it? What is the sentence the should be finished or filled or translated? How exactly do the options look like?

7 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

It seems pretty obvious to me that you should have chosen "hoch". The system can report any of the possible translations, because "hoch", "kluk" and "chlapec" are equivalent. Therefore it can say "chlapec" even though only "hoch" was available. There is nothing we can do about that.

7 months ago

nikisia

Why "On je chlapec?" isn't a good translation?

1 year ago

tragram

That would mean "Is he a boy?"

1 year ago

JasnaDupalo

It means:He is a boy.

1 year ago

Paha-Koljo

I had the impression, that you could leave the personal pronoun out, if it is obvious: "Je kluk?". Am I mistaken?

1 year ago

kacenka9
Mod

That is little slightly different.

Je to kluk? - you are asking if some unknown person is a boy (or asking if an expected child is a boy) .

Je kluk? - is similar but you are asking about a known person. In English it would be Is HE a boy? Not sure how and when you would use this sentence in either language.

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.