"Is it a boy?"

Translation:Je to chlapec?

September 28, 2017

15 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I haven't actually seen this difference explained: Chlapec vs Hoch vs Kluk

Any difference or are they the exact same?

November 14, 2017

kacenka9

They are the same. Kluk is the most colloquial one of them, yet not improper. Hoch is the most archaic one. The rest more or less depends on where the speaker is from. Some areas use one word over the other more.

November 14, 2017

Alyssa276023

There is no difference, but it's kind of odd to say hoch instead of chlapec.

July 18, 2018

VladaFu

Depends when.

Hoši děkujem! or Hoši do toho! is not odd at all in the right situation.

July 18, 2018

Kristen404726

As mentioned below, chlapec is not an option given for "write this in Czech" but it's the answer

June 26, 2018

VladaFu

I still do not understand your reports. Please describe what exactly is hapenning.

June 26, 2018

Kristen404726

The word tiles that are available to chose are: je jaké hoch ko kdo to osoba— they do not include the word tile chlapec. So when I put the wrong answer “je to osoba”, I was told that the right answer was “je to chlapec.” However, I would not have been able to chose that answer, because I was missing the tile for chlapec. I hope that clarifies the small issue I am reporting.

June 26, 2018

VladaFu

Please specify exactly: Which exact kind of exercise is it? What is the sentence the should be finished or filled or translated? How exactly do the options look like?

June 26, 2018

VladaFu

It seems pretty obvious to me that you should have chosen "hoch". The system can report any of the possible translations, because "hoch", "kluk" and "chlapec" are equivalent. Therefore it can say "chlapec" even though only "hoch" was available. There is nothing we can do about that.

June 26, 2018

nikisia

Why "On je chlapec?" isn't a good translation?

September 28, 2017

tragram

That would mean "Is he a boy?"

September 28, 2017

Paha-Koljo

I had the impression, that you could leave the personal pronoun out, if it is obvious: "Je kluk?". Am I mistaken?

October 22, 2017

kacenka9

That is little slightly different.

Je to kluk? - you are asking if some unknown person is a boy (or asking if an expected child is a boy) .

Je kluk? - is similar but you are asking about a known person. In English it would be Is HE a boy? Not sure how and when you would use this sentence in either language.

November 14, 2017

LocNg151200

why can't it be " je ten kluk?"

August 15, 2019

VladaFu

You should use the common "to je"/"je to" construction that means "this is"/"that is"/"it is". "Je ten kluk?" could perhaps mean "Is that one a boy?" and "Je on kluk?" would be "Is he a boy?".

August 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.