1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is it a boy?"

"Is it a boy?"

Translation:Je to chlapec?

September 28, 2017

14 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I haven't actually seen this difference explained: Chlapec vs Hoch vs Kluk

Any difference or are they the exact same?


kacenka9

They are the same. Kluk is the most colloquial one of them, yet not improper. Hoch is the most archaic one. The rest more or less depends on where the speaker is from. Some areas use one word over the other more.


Alyssa276023

There is no difference, but it's kind of odd to say hoch instead of chlapec.


VladaFu

Depends when.

Hoši děkujem! or Hoši do toho! is not odd at all in the right situation.


Paha-Koljo

I had the impression, that you could leave the personal pronoun out, if it is obvious: "Je kluk?". Am I mistaken?


kacenka9

That is little slightly different.

Je to kluk? - you are asking if some unknown person is a boy (or asking if an expected child is a boy) .

Je kluk? - is similar but you are asking about a known person. In English it would be Is HE a boy? Not sure how and when you would use this sentence in either language.


Kristen404726

As mentioned below, chlapec is not an option given for "write this in Czech" but it's the answer


VladaFu

I still do not understand your reports. Please describe what exactly is hapenning.


Kristen404726

The word tiles that are available to chose are: je jaké hoch ko kdo to osoba— they do not include the word tile chlapec. So when I put the wrong answer “je to osoba”, I was told that the right answer was “je to chlapec.” However, I would not have been able to chose that answer, because I was missing the tile for chlapec. I hope that clarifies the small issue I am reporting.


VladaFu

Please specify exactly: Which exact kind of exercise is it? What is the sentence the should be finished or filled or translated? How exactly do the options look like?


VladaFu

It seems pretty obvious to me that you should have chosen "hoch". The system can report any of the possible translations, because "hoch", "kluk" and "chlapec" are equivalent. Therefore it can say "chlapec" even though only "hoch" was available. There is nothing we can do about that.


nikisia

Why "On je chlapec?" isn't a good translation?


LocNg151200

why can't it be " je ten kluk?"


VladaFu

You should use the common "to je"/"je to" construction that means "this is"/"that is"/"it is". "Je ten kluk?" could perhaps mean "Is that one a boy?" and "Je on kluk?" would be "Is he a boy?".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.