"He eats bread."

Translation:Él come pan.

5 years ago

19 Comments


JamesMarsh4

Tough one without much instruction. I like the challenge

4 years ago

coolrobertguy

So, is e the ending for él/ella/ud?

4 years ago

Defaulto1

Yes.

2 years ago

TaeneiaWhi

whats the difference between come and como

4 years ago

Defaulto1

Como = I eat, Come = He, She, You eat(s).

2 years ago

donnabells

Whats the meaning if comés??

9 months ago

Joel880149

Comes is past tense isnt it

8 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

Nope, "comes" also means you eat (in the present tense) Tú comes = You (informal) eat Usted come = You (formal) eat

7 months ago

BintiSyed

So with the "usted" word next word changes from "comes" to "come".. Ryt And "eres" to "es"

7 months ago

Gypsy64

why not el pan?

5 years ago

DCarroll

el pan means "the bread"

5 years ago

filipelena

Because pan has not an articol

4 years ago

Bluffbox

it should have an s at the end so it would be "el comes pan" but whatever

8 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

"Comes" can only be used with the pronoun "tú". The correct conjugation of "comer" for "él" is "come".

7 months ago

Rhi174857
Rhi174857

Is comes plural?

8 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

"Comes" is not plural, but rather the form you use with the pronoun "tú" (you). Tú comes pan = You eat bread

7 months ago

EirieV

Do articles in Spanish follow the same logic as in English? As in, bread (not countable) = pan, the bread = el pan, a bread (uh... like a piece of bread or a portion of bread, maybe?) = un pan? Or are there partitive articles like in French?

6 months ago

mjood2000

It's more like French and Arabic.

6 months ago

Sidney369633

Amateurs.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.