"He eats bread."

Translation:Él come pan.

March 12, 2013

19 Comments


JamesMarsh4

Tough one without much instruction. I like the challenge

April 22, 2014

coolrobertguy

So, is e the ending for él/ella/ud?

May 20, 2014

Defaulto1

Yes.

December 21, 2016

TaeneiaWhi

whats the difference between come and como

May 29, 2014

Defaulto1

Como = I eat, Come = He, She, You eat(s).

December 21, 2016

donnabells

Whats the meaning if comés??

April 3, 2018

Joel880149

Comes is past tense isnt it

April 28, 2018

superfrog101

Nope, "comes" also means you eat (in the present tense) Tú comes = You (informal) eat Usted come = You (formal) eat

May 22, 2018

BintiSyed

So with the "usted" word next word changes from "comes" to "come".. Ryt And "eres" to "es"

June 8, 2018

Gypsy64

why not el pan?

March 12, 2013

DCarroll

el pan means "the bread"

March 16, 2013

filipelena

Because pan has not an articol

February 26, 2014

Bluffbox

it should have an s at the end so it would be "el comes pan" but whatever

April 20, 2018

superfrog101

"Comes" can only be used with the pronoun "tú". The correct conjugation of "comer" for "él" is "come".

May 22, 2018

Rhi174857

Is comes plural?

May 10, 2018

superfrog101

"Comes" is not plural, but rather the form you use with the pronoun "tú" (you). Tú comes pan = You eat bread

May 22, 2018

EirieV

Do articles in Spanish follow the same logic as in English? As in, bread (not countable) = pan, the bread = el pan, a bread (uh... like a piece of bread or a portion of bread, maybe?) = un pan? Or are there partitive articles like in French?

June 22, 2018

mjood2000

It's more like French and Arabic.

July 5, 2018

Sidney369633

Amateurs.

November 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.