1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He eats bread."

"He eats bread."

Translation:Él come pan.

March 12, 2013

17 Comments


coolrobertguy

So, is e the ending for él/ella/ud?


TaeneiaWhi

whats the difference between come and como


Defaulto1

Como = I eat, Come = He, She, You eat(s).


donnabells

Whats the meaning if comés??


Joel880149

Comes is past tense isnt it


superfrog101

Nope, "comes" also means you eat (in the present tense) Tú comes = You (informal) eat Usted come = You (formal) eat


BintiSyed

So with the "usted" word next word changes from "comes" to "come".. Ryt And "eres" to "es"


Gypsy64

why not el pan?


DCarroll

el pan means "the bread"


filipelena

Because pan has not an articol


Bluffbox

it should have an s at the end so it would be "el comes pan" but whatever


superfrog101

"Comes" can only be used with the pronoun "tú". The correct conjugation of "comer" for "él" is "come".


Rhi174857

Is comes plural?


superfrog101

"Comes" is not plural, but rather the form you use with the pronoun "tú" (you). Tú comes pan = You eat bread


EirieV

Do articles in Spanish follow the same logic as in English? As in, bread (not countable) = pan, the bread = el pan, a bread (uh... like a piece of bread or a portion of bread, maybe?) = un pan? Or are there partitive articles like in French?


mjood2000

It's more like French and Arabic.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.