1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 공을 돌려줍니다."

"개가 공을 돌려줍니다."

Translation:The dog returns the ball.

September 28, 2017

9 Comments


Mina87467

The dog returns a ball should have been accepted


roberto727

Fetch or retrieve does not really have the same nuance. This would be more of a situation where the dog grabbed the ball in its mouth and then returned it. To fetch or retrieve would be 가지고오다 or 집어오다.


Diah878204

i thought 돌려 means "spin"


BobPancakes

돌리다 is turn or spin

돌려주다 is return


[deactivated user]

    It would have been nice to learn how to make the casual form before this lesson since it's needed for it, however it's unavailable at this level. Whyyyyy, I'm already confused 24/7 about this language, I don't need to be even more confused ㅠㅠ


dreesha.ma

    I put, "The dog returns the ball." It corrected me and said that an ALTERNATE translation is, "The dog returns the ball." WTF!!! HOW?


cccchhaarrrr

    Sometimes it's because you didn't use amazing punctuation or capitalization lol. So if you spelt "The" as "the", that could be it


seoul_train

    The dog brings the ball back? Unless the dog is returning the ball for, say, store credit.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.