1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am glad that you are here."

"I am glad that you are here."

Translation:Jsem rád, že jsi tady.

September 28, 2017

9 Comments


molly640546

And it doesn't decline if you are a woman?


VladaFu

It does: "Jsem ráda, že jsi tady." It is accepted as an answer.


molly640546

I must have made some other mistake then. Thanks!


IonutDumit561410

Ah I see, thank you, that's a very good thing to know!


IonutDumit561410

Can anyone please explain the deeper difference between "mam rad" (I like) and "jsem rad" (I'm glad) and when to use them? As in possible corner-case contexts that might shed some light?


VladaFu

Jsem rád is used with subordinate clauses.

I am glad that ... Jsem rád, že ...

I like X Mám rád X / Líbí se mi X


PritelBobka

Thanks, that's helpful.

What's the difference between "Mám rád" and "Líbí se mi"? Are these used the same way as each other?


AgnusOinas

"Líbí se mi" is used for physical liking, primarily visual (I like the look of...), but also accoustic (I like the sound of...). It can't be used for taste or smell, for example ("Líbí se mi ta polévka" is quite amusing, although possible if you really want to say you like the way the soup looks).

"Mám rád" can be translated as "I am fond of", so it goes deeper than just physical liking.

When used with people, the difference is strongly marked where "Líbí se mi Kateřina" means I physically/visually like her (I fancy her), while "Mám rád Kateřinu" means I'm fond of her, I like her as a person, bordering with Ioving her - probably as a friend.

Sometimes they can be very similar though, such as when you begin with "Líbí se mi, když..." or "Mám rád, když...", both are "I like it when..." with negligible difference.


PhilCostin

Is "Mám rád že tady jste" close enough? Or does that translate differently?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.