1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er geht schnell."

"Er geht schnell."

Translation:He walks quickly.

September 28, 2017

8 Comments


AshwinKart

I remember "geht" from "wei gehts?" and "mir geht's gut". Not sure how it translates into walk?


Cadence515941

I think it works like this; So 'Wie geht's?' can be translated as 'How are you going?', so i think 'going' is applied in the same context/meaning as walking.


DenisJanko1

Why is sentence "He is coming fast" wrong? Obviusly its different meaning, which its unrecognisable from one sentence.


Fearsome_Kitty

To come is kommen gehen is to go or to walk


LawrenceJo346494

What is wrong with "He goes quickly"?


ahmedmokhtar

I heard it like this: Ihr geht schnell. How can I differenciate between Ihr and Er?!


Michael743744

In another post, I saw a good example to differentiate between the two sounds:

Ihr sounds like ear

Er sounds like air.

These two words SHOULD have different sounds.

Hope it helps ;-D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.