"Er geht schnell."

Translation:He walks quickly.

September 28, 2017

11 Comments


DenisJanko1

Why is sentence "He is coming fast" wrong? Obviusly its different meaning, which its unrecognisable from one sentence.

January 3, 2019

JemappelleMarija

I agree with you!

February 1, 2019

Fearsome_Kitty

To come is kommen gehen is to go or to walk

March 13, 2019

AshwinKart

I remember "geht" from "wei gehts?" and "mir geht's gut". Not sure how it translates into walk?

August 10, 2018

Cadence515941

I think it works like this; So 'Wie geht's?' can be translated as 'How are you going?', so i think 'going' is applied in the same context/meaning as walking.

August 15, 2018

LICA98

he goes quick is correct as well... quick is an adverb as well as an adjective

October 16, 2018

EggOverLord

sonic

September 28, 2017

evan367901

-1

February 9, 2018

Mateus1917

"EggOverLord", more like "EdgyOverLord"

May 2, 2019

EggOverLord

sonic

September 28, 2017

bastiano_rodilio

-11

November 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.