1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er geht schnell."

"Er geht schnell."

Translation:He walks quickly.

September 28, 2017

16 Comments


Ash645

I remember "geht" from "wei gehts?" and "mir geht's gut". Not sure how it translates into walk?


Cadence515941

I think it works like this; So 'Wie geht's?' can be translated as 'How are you going?', so i think 'going' is applied in the same context/meaning as walking.


LawrenceJo346494

What is wrong with "He goes quickly"?


ahmedmokhtar

I heard it like this: Ihr geht schnell. How can I differenciate between Ihr and Er?!


Michael743744

In another post, I saw a good example to differentiate between the two sounds:

Ihr sounds like ear

Er sounds like air.

These two words SHOULD have different sounds.

Hope it helps ;-D


leannx

which verb is used here? Is this gehen? I thought gehen meant to go.


IvManitas

Yeah, I thought the same. I translated it to " He goes fast" and it accepted it. Still I have the doubt of why its translated to "walks".


DianaM

Because that is another way the word is used.


DenisJanko1

Why is sentence "He is coming fast" wrong? Obviusly its different meaning, which its unrecognisable from one sentence.


[deactivated user]

    To come is kommen gehen is to go or to walk


Mateus1917

    "EggOverLord", more like "EdgyOverLord"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.