Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a new egg."

Translation:Ik heb een nieuw ei.

10 months ago

3 Comments


FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

why "NIEUW" and not NIEUWE" instead

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het ei - het nieuwe ei - een nieuw ei
  • de hond - de nieuwe hond - een nieuwe hond
7 months ago

Aryusirius

Because the noun which is "ei" is a "het" word. All "het" words don't add the "-e" to an adjective. Another example would be: mooi huis. Huis is a het word. Therefore, it is "mooi" and not "mooie". I hope this helps! :)

6 months ago