"I have a new egg."

Translation:Ik heb een nieuw ei.

1 year ago

8 Comments


FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

why "NIEUW" and not NIEUWE" instead

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het ei - het nieuwe ei - een nieuw ei
  • de hond - de nieuwe hond - een nieuwe hond
1 year ago

Aryusirius

Because the noun which is "ei" is a "het" word. All "het" words don't add the "-e" to an adjective. Another example would be: mooi huis. Huis is a het word. Therefore, it is "mooi" and not "mooie". I hope this helps! :)

11 months ago

FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

Sorry, I am still confused your explanation seems contradict to El2theK's explanantion on the above. Please clarify will you?

3 months ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

In the information attached to this lesson; for het words, the only difference is if you are using "het"(the) versus "een"(a). Het keeps an -e on the end, while een drops the -e. El2theK is correct. Het oude huis vs een oud huis.

3 months ago

FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

OIC, thanks

3 months ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Are we talking about a fresh egg or a new acquisition by an illegal egg-collector?

3 months ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

Oh, most definitely the latter.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.