1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A child with a bag"

"A child with a bag"

Translation:가방이 있는 아이

September 28, 2017

6 Comments


Kathi881421

Why is the bag mentioned first?


Sebihoo

"A bag-having child."


dpatkat

Thank you Sebihoo and wintertriangles. I'm learning that method of translatiing helps me. Too.


wintertriangles

"with a bag" describes which child we are talking about, thus it works like an adjective and goes before the noun.


Cognocto

Why is the subject particle included?


ItsSejong

Thanks for that explanation

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.