Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze willen niet meer werken."

Translation:They do not want to work anymore.

0
10 months ago

7 Comments


GekPapaAl

How would you say "they do not want to work more" : Zij willen niet werken meer?

1
Reply10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It would be the same as the exercise sentence, except maybe with accent marks on 'meer' like this: Ze willen niet méér werken.

2
Reply10 months ago

Susande
Susande

But as that sentence is a bit awkward and because there is a risk of being misunderstood if the emphasis isn't clear enough, people may say something like ze willen niet extra werken or ze willen niet meer uren werken instead.

3
Reply10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Oh, of course. I think GekPapaAl was just asking because 'meer' can be used to mean both more and anymore. How would you translate a sentence like this in Dutch: I don't drink more than two glasses of red wine anymore? Zo: Ik drink niet meer dan twee glazen rode wijn meer?

1
Reply10 months ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, too awkward for my taste. :) I'd go for: Ik drink niet langer méér dan twee glazen rode wijn.

And even then I think you need a pause after langer and emphasis on méér. If you take a bit more liberty, you could also go for: Meer dan twee glazen rode wijn drinken, dat doe ik niet meer. or Meer dan twee glazen rode wijn drinken, is iets dat ik niet meer doe.

But I guess the key is to just stay away from these kind of awkward sentences whenever possible. :)

2
Reply10 months ago

Chenmoxin

What about "they do not want any more work"?

0
Reply7 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Ze willen geen meer werk?

"Werken" is a verb, and you're looking for a noun, het werk.

(Although "werken" can be the plural of "werk," I think: Melville gebruikt symboliek in al zijn werken.)

0
Reply3 weeks ago