Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze willen niet meer werken."

Translation:They do not want to work anymore.

11 months ago

7 Comments


GekPapaAl
GekPapaAl

How would you say "they do not want to work more" : Zij willen niet werken meer?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It would be the same as the exercise sentence, except maybe with accent marks on 'meer' like this: Ze willen niet méér werken.

11 months ago

Susande
Susande

But as that sentence is a bit awkward and because there is a risk of being misunderstood if the emphasis isn't clear enough, people may say something like ze willen niet extra werken or ze willen niet meer uren werken instead.

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Oh, of course. I think GekPapaAl was just asking because 'meer' can be used to mean both more and anymore. How would you translate a sentence like this in Dutch: I don't drink more than two glasses of red wine anymore? Zo: Ik drink niet meer dan twee glazen rode wijn meer?

11 months ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, too awkward for my taste. :) I'd go for: Ik drink niet langer méér dan twee glazen rode wijn.

And even then I think you need a pause after langer and emphasis on méér. If you take a bit more liberty, you could also go for: Meer dan twee glazen rode wijn drinken, dat doe ik niet meer. or Meer dan twee glazen rode wijn drinken, is iets dat ik niet meer doe.

But I guess the key is to just stay away from these kind of awkward sentences whenever possible. :)

11 months ago

Chenmoxin

What about "they do not want any more work"?

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Ze willen geen meer werk?

"Werken" is a verb, and you're looking for a noun, het werk.

(Although "werken" can be the plural of "werk," I think: Melville gebruikt symboliek in al zijn werken.)

2 months ago