"Mój kolega nie lubi robić notatek."

Translation:My friend does not like taking notes.

September 28, 2017

6 Comments


stramner

"Kolega" can't be translated as "coworker"?

September 28, 2017

Okcydent

Not exactly coworker. It's ones acquaintance from work, school etc. In English it is probably better to render it as friend. Whereas „przyjaciel” (lit. friend) in Polish is very close friend in English.

September 28, 2017

stramner

So it's false friend with Slovak "kolega".

How do you say coworker in Polish then?

September 28, 2017

Okcydent

Well, some possibilities:

  • współpracownik (one, with whom you cooperate)
  • kolega z pracy (acquaintance from work)
  • znajomy z pracy (acquaintance from work)
  • kumpel z pracy - this is colloquial, something like buddy, pal
September 28, 2017

lunaexoriens

The most literal translation is "współpracownik" ("co-" means "współ-"). Answering to your question, "kolega" can be translated as "coworker", however the meaning is not the 100% same as English "colleague": kolega z klasy, kolega ze szkoły, kolega z pracy, kolega z pisakownicy (sandpit) etc.

September 28, 2017

Jellei

"piaskownicy" (typo) :)

September 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.