1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František lived in a pretty …

"František lived in a pretty strange house then."

Translation:František tehdy bydlel v dost zvláštním domě.

September 28, 2017

2 Comments


hella166755

Může být také : Potom František bydlel v dost zvláštním domě?

September 28, 2017

Lyn581999

I am a native English speaker, not Czech, but I think it is because "potom" means "then" as in "afterwards," or after something happened, as in, "Byla jsem v obchodě, a potom byla jsem v škole." But "tehdy" means "then" as in "back then," or "then in some time before now." Doufám, že to pomůže. :)

November 5, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.