1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할머님께서 할아버님께 말씀하세요."

"할머님께서 할아버님께 말씀하세요."

Translation:Grandmother speaks to Grandfather.

September 28, 2017

14 Comments


dryanlee

Doesn't the "하 세 요" ending indicate a request to do something?


Elise127332

Yes, but I believe it's also the honorifics conjugation to talk about people you respect (such as your grandparents). Since you're talking about them, not to them, it's not a command


pluckingstrings

Not always- that 세 is an honorific suffix. It might be included in a request, in order to 'honor' the person you're asking. In this case, I think it is there because the subject of the sentence (grandmother) is older than the speaker. Also, the 하 is part of the verb stem and the 요 conjugates it at the polite speech level.


MarjiMagno

Yes but 세요 is also the honorific counterpart of 아/이 예요 and 아요/어요. The use will depend on the context.


Elise127332

Yes, but I believe it's also the honorifics conjugation to talk about people you respect (such as your grandparents). Since you're talking about them, not to them, it's not a command


luktass

It is an honorific form, that is also used when asking something to be more polite


vTmo17

하세요는 해요에 존칭 선어말어미 '시'가 추가된 형태입니다. 그리고 '해요'는 해요체에서 평서문에도, 명령문에서도 쓰이는 형태이기 때문에 '하세요' 또한 두 가지 용법이 있습니다.


Huey305810

Is -께서 the honorific subject particle and -게 the honorific object particle?


RodSalomon1

께서/께서는 is the honorific version of 은/는. 께 is the honorific version of 에게


Lakerbat

I put that she talks WITH him. Is that not the same thing as talking TO him? Or is it more of a one-sided conversation?


BobaBunny5

Why is there no 에서 at the end of grandfather if she is speaking to him. Also, why is there a 서 at the end of "grandmother" and not at the end of "grandfather." Sorry for all the questions. Lol.


Anastasia_Vale26

I don't know if this is correct, I am only guessing but maybe it helps to remember this verb, even if it might be wrong 말씀하다=
말= Word,speech 씀= Noun of 쓰다 (to use) + 하다 to do Literally "To do the usage of words"


rbm92

Spoiler alert: the talk won't go well


AmyHourcade

I said my grandmother and my grandfather.... I think it should also be accepted because unless you're speaking with a member of your family, you would usually add the my's when referring to your grandparents

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.