"할머님께서 할아버님께 말씀하세요."

Translation:Grandmother speaks to Grandfather.

September 28, 2017

10 Comments


dryanlee

Doesn't the "하 세 요" ending indicate a request to do something?

September 28, 2017

Elise127332

Yes, but I believe it's also the honorifics conjugation to talk about people you respect (such as your grandparents). Since you're talking about them, not to them, it's not a command

October 13, 2017

pluckingstrings

Not always- that 세 is an honorific suffix. It might be included in a request, in order to 'honor' the person you're asking. In this case, I think it is there because the subject of the sentence (grandmother) is older than the speaker. Also, the 하 is part of the verb stem and the 요 conjugates it at the polite speech level.

November 11, 2017

Elise127332

Yes, but I believe it's also the honorifics conjugation to talk about people you respect (such as your grandparents). Since you're talking about them, not to them, it's not a command

October 13, 2017

luktass

It is an honorific form, that is also used when asking something to be more polite

October 25, 2017

MarjiMagno

Yes but 세요 is also the honorific counterpart of 아/이 예요 and 아요/어요. The use will depend on the context.

November 27, 2017

Lakerbat

I put that she talks WITH him. Is that not the same thing as talking TO him? Or is it more of a one-sided conversation?

December 23, 2017

Huey305810

Is -께서 the honorific subject particle and -게 the honorific object particle?

January 18, 2018

RodSalomon1

께서/께서는 is the honorific version of 은/는. 께 is the honorific version of 에게

March 19, 2018

Anastasia_Vale26

I don't know if this is correct, I am only guessing but maybe it helps to remember this verb, even if it might be wrong 말씀하다=
말= Word,speech 씀= Noun of 쓰다 (to use) + 하다 to do Literally "To do the usage of words"

January 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.