1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Příliš mnoho mléka jsme neko…

"Příliš mnoho mléka jsme nekoupili."

Translation:We did not buy too much milk.

September 28, 2017

8 Comments


JudyNewell1

mnoho does not mean too much, it means many/much. Moc implies more than something.


svrsheque

not sure how that is relevant.


EilatBenEl

Is this the most intuitive word order for this sentence in Czech? I'm asking because for me it sounds really strange. As I understand the sentence, someone is arguing with the person who previously claimed they bought too much milk. In that case I would imagine saying "Nekoupili jsme Příliš mnoho mléka". Or is the meaning different? Something ironic like "we bought just a little bit of milk"?


svrsheque

imo there is no such thing as intuitive word order. just a range of possibilities with variations of what the message is primarily about, where it started and where it is going.

the earlier the student of czech sees that there is something going on with the message depending on the word order used, the better. if we always stick to the w.o. that corresponds as near as possible to the flat reading of the english sentence, the student learns less.

and yes, there may have been a conversation about the quantity of milk that was purchased here. someone may have claimed that too much milk was bought, or that plenty of milk was bought. the speaker disagrees. (and i disagree with you that the "intuitive" order would fit that scenario better.)

i think a whole new skill on theme/rheme (topic/focus) impacts of czech w.o. in the late part of the tree might be useful.


Jeff448012

"Příliš mnoho" seems redundant to me. Is there a reason for using both words instead of simply "příliš mléka"?


VladaFu

Because people talk and write like that. Natural languages do not always follow logic and simplicity.


Jeff448012

Thank you. Yes I understand that about living languages, but it doesn't answer my question. To be more clear on my part, is there something specific about the grammar of this sentence, or the implied context in which it is uttered, that makes it necessary or more meaningful to use "příliš mnoho mléka" rather than simply "příliš mléka"?


VladaFu

Well it does answer. You are asking for a grammar rule, but that is not what happens here, it is not against any grammar rule. It is just not customary to talk that way.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.