1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Příliš mnoho mléka jsme neko…

"Příliš mnoho mléka jsme nekoupili."

Translation:We did not buy too much milk.

September 28, 2017

16 Comments


Jeff448012

"Příliš mnoho" seems redundant to me. Is there a reason for using both words instead of simply "příliš mléka"?


VladaFu

Because people talk and write like that. Natural languages do not always follow logic and simplicity.


Jeff448012

Thank you. Yes I understand that about living languages, but it doesn't answer my question. To be more clear on my part, is there something specific about the grammar of this sentence, or the implied context in which it is uttered, that makes it necessary or more meaningful to use "příliš mnoho mléka" rather than simply "příliš mléka"?


VladaFu

Well it does answer. You are asking for a grammar rule, but that is not what happens here, it is not against any grammar rule. It is just not customary to talk that way.


cricketswool

I think what Jeff448012 is trying to ask is: since it seems that "příliš" is sometimes used alone, when is it necessary (or customary) to add "mnoho"? Is it when speaking of buying things, or when referring to liquids, or perhaps when denying/contradicting a previous reference to the quantity? Or is it only in this specific sentence and no other?


JudyNewell1

mnoho does not mean too much, it means many/much. Moc implies more than something.


svrsheque

not sure how that is relevant.


EilatBenEl

Is this the most intuitive word order for this sentence in Czech? I'm asking because for me it sounds really strange. As I understand the sentence, someone is arguing with the person who previously claimed they bought too much milk. In that case I would imagine saying "Nekoupili jsme Příliš mnoho mléka". Or is the meaning different? Something ironic like "we bought just a little bit of milk"?


svrsheque

imo there is no such thing as intuitive word order. just a range of possibilities with variations of what the message is primarily about, where it started and where it is going.

the earlier the student of czech sees that there is something going on with the message depending on the word order used, the better. if we always stick to the w.o. that corresponds as near as possible to the flat reading of the english sentence, the student learns less.

and yes, there may have been a conversation about the quantity of milk that was purchased here. someone may have claimed that too much milk was bought, or that plenty of milk was bought. the speaker disagrees. (and i disagree with you that the "intuitive" order would fit that scenario better.)

i think a whole new skill on theme/rheme (topic/focus) impacts of czech w.o. in the late part of the tree might be useful.


Janmunroe

Ok, so... I was under the impression that "jsme"--the auxiliary verb-- should be in the second position. So does "Prilis mnoho mleka" count as ONE word? Do words of quantity NOT count in regards to word count as does "ale" when it starts a sentence, etc.? It seems a better w.o. would be Nekoupili jsme prilis mnoho mleka.


AgnusOinas

"příliš mnoho mléka" is a single syntactical unit (not a single word, obviously). We could extend it further, for instance "Příliš mnoho tohohle levného polotučného mléka z Lidlu jsme nekoupili." - this time "too much of this cheap half-fat milk from Lidl" is a compact unit (an extended object of the verb) that takes up the first position, followed by the second position, which is occupied by "jsme".

It's different from words like "ale", which is a conjunction that stands outside of the clause (it connects clauses), so it practically takes up the "zeroeth" position. Unfortunately, some conjunctions (like "že" or "protože") do take up the first position.

And "Nekoupili jsme příliš mnoho mléka" is a valid word order, sure, but not "better".


Janmunroe

I thought was the case. That "a word unit" would count as one position. Thanks for the confirmation. BTW, the word order I suggested was NOT accepted as correct when I tested it later in the lesson. So...


BoneheadBass

This is a(nother) Duo "rejection" mystery. "Nekoupili jsme příliš mnoho mléka" (even without the diacritics) tests green, meaning it is accepted. And it looks like it has been since the sentence was created... now four years back. Hmm.


Janmunroe

If it comes up again in an exercise, I will put it in again and then report it if it's counted wrong. These exercises tend to "circle back" on you and I'm sure it'll show up again.


RunningAlumni

jsme is here in the fourth Position?


Janmunroe

There's a discussion about this in the above thread which is interesting reading. "Prilis mnoho mleka" is ONE syntactical unit which counts as the FIRST position. So jsme actually IS in the second position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.