"우리의 형제"

Translation:Our brothers

September 28, 2017

15 Comments


MelaPaula

Shouldn't 형제 be translated to 'older brothers' since 형 alone means 'older brother'? I got it wrong because of that

September 28, 2017

sean.mullen

No, don't be misled by '형' in the word; 형제 is the generic term for a brother without any connotation of age differences. In fact, 쌍둥이 형제 means "twin brother"! 형제 is also the word used when talking about other people who are not related to you, e.g. 그들이 형제다 = They are brothers.

October 31, 2017

RaphaelNing

Also, 형제 (兄弟) is a Sino-Korean word. To break it down, 兄 = older brother, 弟 = younger brother.

February 25, 2019

D8amx

Interesting, it reminds me of 음식 which comes from 음 (drinking) + 식 (eating)

March 29, 2019

erekrose

Isn't 형제 also used to mean "siblings" as a gender-neutral term?

October 14, 2017

Nasta888092

Yes, I think as long there is at least one male in the group

October 25, 2017

CooperReid4

No just brother

December 28, 2017

parisandsky

I think this whole lesson lacks enough context in each question for us to get the right answer straight away. What's wrong with Older brother?

October 11, 2017

sean.mullen

Because 형제 is the generic term for 'brother' without any connotation of age differences.

October 31, 2017

manuthchek

형제 is also siblings.

October 19, 2017

leonardinh1

What does "제" stands for?

February 21, 2018

DustinStei1

형제 means both siblings and brothers

October 19, 2017

Anastasia_Vale26

Can this also be used for sisters or just for brothers?

January 9, 2019

cactuscoffeerose

Here it's assuming that the "ours" is masculine or masculine-majority, right?

December 20, 2017

Staszek456

형제 is just brothers. The age or sex of the speaking person doesn't mater in this case. There is no such thing as 오빠제 or something.

November 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.