1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리의 형제"

"우리의 형제"

Translation:Our brothers

September 28, 2017

23 Comments


MelaPaula

Shouldn't 형제 be translated to 'older brothers' since 형 alone means 'older brother'? I got it wrong because of that


sean.mullen

No, don't be misled by '형' in the word; 형제 is the generic term for a brother without any connotation of age differences. In fact, 쌍둥이 형제 means "twin brother"! 형제 is also the word used when talking about other people who are not related to you, e.g. 그들이 형제다 = They are brothers.


RaphaelNing

Also, 형제 (兄弟) is a Sino-Korean word. To break it down, 兄 = older brother, 弟 = younger brother.


D8amx

Interesting, it reminds me of 음식 which comes from 음 (drinking) + 식 (eating)


GiovanniSantucci

So 제 is younger brother, and the generic word meaning "brother" literally means "older-brother-younger-brother"?


Alequeue

Excuse me, why is 형제다 not conjugated? There is other sentence in the lesson "아니, 내가 너의 아버지다" that is not conjugated and I don't understand the reason


maz1269

it's just a phrase, not a sentence


erekrose

Isn't 형제 also used to mean "siblings" as a gender-neutral term?


Nasta888092

Yes, I think as long there is at least one male in the group


parisandsky

I think this whole lesson lacks enough context in each question for us to get the right answer straight away. What's wrong with Older brother?


sean.mullen

Because 형제 is the generic term for 'brother' without any connotation of age differences.


leonardinh1

What does "제" stands for?


KyleDelane6

It's not a particle, it's just part of the word 형제. Check the other comments for more info


DustinStei1

형제 means both siblings and brothers


KyleDelane6

If 형제 means siblings then what's 형제자매?


[deactivated user]

    형제 is also siblings.


cactuscoffeerose

    Here it's assuming that the "ours" is masculine or masculine-majority, right?


Staszek456

    형제 is just brothers. The age or sex of the speaking person doesn't mater in this case. There is no such thing as 오빠제 or something.


Anastasia_Vale26

    Can this also be used for sisters or just for brothers?


CGTokki

    Sisters is 자매


KyleDelane6

    Can this also mean "my brother"?


LenaKron

    So, another translation could be: Our sibling or even My sibling?


aprilmorales_

    Why not 형들?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.