1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리의 형제"

"우리의 형제"

Translation:Our brothers

September 28, 2017

19 Comments


MelaPaula

Shouldn't 형제 be translated to 'older brothers' since 형 alone means 'older brother'? I got it wrong because of that


sean.mullen

No, don't be misled by '형' in the word; 형제 is the generic term for a brother without any connotation of age differences. In fact, 쌍둥이 형제 means "twin brother"! 형제 is also the word used when talking about other people who are not related to you, e.g. 그들이 형제다 = They are brothers.


RaphaelNing

Also, 형제 (兄弟) is a Sino-Korean word. To break it down, 兄 = older brother, 弟 = younger brother.


D8amx

Interesting, it reminds me of 음식 which comes from 음 (drinking) + 식 (eating)


GiovanniSantucci

So 제 is younger brother, and the generic word meaning "brother" literally means "older-brother-younger-brother"?


erekrose

Isn't 형제 also used to mean "siblings" as a gender-neutral term?


Nasta888092

Yes, I think as long there is at least one male in the group


SvedishPlumber

Look it up in naver dictionary, it means both


dpatkat

It is described in the Tips and Motes on the Duolingo website.


parisandsky

I think this whole lesson lacks enough context in each question for us to get the right answer straight away. What's wrong with Older brother?


sean.mullen

Because 형제 is the generic term for 'brother' without any connotation of age differences.


leonardinh1

What does "제" stands for?


DustinStei1

형제 means both siblings and brothers


manuthchek

형제 is also siblings.


cactuscoffeerose

Here it's assuming that the "ours" is masculine or masculine-majority, right?


Staszek456

형제 is just brothers. The age or sex of the speaking person doesn't mater in this case. There is no such thing as 오빠제 or something.


Anastasia_Vale26

Can this also be used for sisters or just for brothers?


CGTokki

Sisters is 자매

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.