1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 친구의 집에서 설거지해."

"나는 친구의 집에서 설거지해."

Translation:I do the dishes at my friend's house.

September 28, 2017

15 Comments


Otis437372

Why would I do the dishes at my friend's house when I could have the frog do it.


Valencia25174

Lol I do more dishes at my friend's house than at mine xD


birryberry

Whoever you are, BE MY FRIEND PLEASE!


dryanlee

In this context, "I do dishes." and "I do the dishes." are equivalent statements.


Stella11209

Is there a break down of the word 설가지해? I can't seem to grasp it lol


abhikun

나는 너를 초대한다.


pluureng

Where is 'my' in this sentence?


rowill88

Chingu is sort of a title. Like if you said "Grandma's" we assume it's your grandma's and not some rando.


BangJerica007

What kind of friends do you have Duo... I learned from duo is informal language is actually making someone do the work for you :)


min_taboo

Aren't "home" and "house" almost the same..?


eeegold

나의 친구가 되!


OJw6hVxV-Mike

So, does this really mean that you do "the dishes that are at the friend's house", or that you do "the dishes" while you are at the friend's house? This is a shade-of-meaning question, but I couldn't find the reason it was one or the other. Would moving "I" right before the verb tip that meaning?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.