"Mam dużo pracy."

Translation:I have a lot of work.

September 28, 2017

5 Comments


DmitryReve

Why not wiele?

September 28, 2017

lunaexoriens

It should work. It's just hard to add all the possibilities.

September 28, 2017

Jellei

Added now. Sounds rather weird to me, but perhaps it's just not idiomatic. It surely is technically correct.

September 29, 2017

DmitryReve

Well, I wasn't insisting. I just saw that wiele is "a lot, much" and tried. Then I asked. So, speaking about "sounds rather weird", are there any patterns to apply duzo/wiele? Or is it just an idiom, as you suggested?

September 29, 2017

Jellei

There are some cases (yes, literally grammatical cases) when you can't apply 'dużo'. Actually it only works in Nominative, Accusative and also Genitive, when it's dependent on the verb.

But generally they are interchangeable, even if one version can sound better. Often Polish people tend to think that 'dużo' is for uncountable nouns and 'wiele' is for countable - but it's not true. Still, that's probably why 'wiele pracy' sounds strange to me.

September 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.