1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오십 퍼센트의 할인"

"오십 퍼센트의 할인"

Translation:Fifty percent discount

September 28, 2017

6 Comments


BobaBunny5

Is it necessary to use -의 before or does it sound find/natural without it?


TheBrownjay

"Fifty percent off" should be accepted


klodak

Not exactly since 할인 refers to more of a discount that is 50% than saying "50% will be cut off."

You could have a meaning more similar to 50% off if you say 50% 깎다, but usually thats used as a sentence like "50프로 깎았다," (the price was cut 50%) "50프로 깎아줄게" (i'll cut the price 50% for you

Usually in stores you could see signs saying 50% 할인 or even just the word "sale" in big capital letters with the discounted price or the percentage


n.aandeg

No, he's right. 'Cutting off' the price is giving a discount, these are literally the same meaning in English.


Jeong-JinL

I'm not sure when there would be a difference in meaning between the two. Can someone give an example?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.