"오십 퍼센트의 할인"

Translation:Fifty percent discount

September 28, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheBrownjay

"Fifty percent off" should be accepted


klodaka

Not exactly since 할인 refers to more of a discount that is 50% than saying "50% will be cut off."

You could have a meaning more similar to 50% off if you say 50% 깎다, but usually thats used as a sentence like "50프로 깎았다," (the price was cut 50%) "50프로 깎아줄게" (i'll cut the price 50% for you

Usually in stores you could see signs saying 50% 할인 or even just the word "sale" in big capital letters with the discounted price or the percentage


n.aandeg

No, he's right. 'Cutting off' the price is giving a discount, these are literally the same meaning in English.


Jeong-JinL

I'm not sure when there would be a difference in meaning between the two. Can someone give an example?


n.aandeg

There is no difference.


CosmoDC

I think they are saying that 할인 is a noun, hence "(a) discount" is used. Whereas "50% off" is closer to using the verb 깎다.


jinnsoojenny

Accepted 25/11/2021


skahmed23

割引 : 할인


BobaBunny5

Is it necessary to use -의 before or does it sound find/natural without it?


SyedTasleem

Which shop? Let's go.


Wang_Jackson

Me : sees 50% discount Me : THAT'S IT! 내가 금방 사려고 하다!


VIXX_LuvMyself

Is this wrong: Fifty percent of discount?


Druckles

Yeah, I've never heard that before.


TomTheSailor

Do you mean fifty percent OFF discount? If so, that is awkward but has the same meaning. We often see ads saying 30% off, to make it clear the price is reduced by 30%, not that the price is now 30% of the original price, which would be a 70% discount.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.