"식료품"

Translation:food item

September 28, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pluureng

It's pronounced as 싱뇨품?


josueetcom

Yep! This is due to nasalizing ! Lookup Batchim pronounciation rules! They're relatively straightforward and you won't have as hard of a time guessing pronounciation once they click in!


BarAdal3

Yep. that's right.


mcguirepatr

I agree, the pronunciation is not obvious.


llewellyn.1

They even romanize the pronunciation like that (Singnyopum instead of Sigryopum), it can be a bit confusing reading train station names that have this occur. At least to me it feels like the Hangul and the English aren't matching. But that's how it is so better learn it.


Lauren257756

groceries should be accepted too


skahmed23

식료품 : 食料品


BarAdal3

음료품: 飲料品


annojy

Can this not be groceries?


corwinspyre

No one says "food item". Groceries or even just food are better.


Sarah610755

If the 'food' part were considered essential then 'foodstuff ' in British English.


lexicalgap

Groceries and food should be accepted because firstly, no native speaker would ever say "food item" in English, and secondly, two other questions in this section translate 식료품(은) as "food" (in the answer/translation)


Jennifer114060

is "groceries" not an option


Jeong-JinL

Obviously, vittles is the most natural answer.


sean.mullen

Even better: the original spelling, victuals!


Ash-Fred

Currently grocery, groceries, and foodstuff are all accepted. Just food is now also accepted.


dirofilaria

now do it for other examples in this lesson, please.


Yummyricecake

Wait, what's the difference between 식용 and 식료품? -Sincerely, a very confused Chinese speaker


BarAdal3

식용 means edible and 식료품 is what you call a food item, therefore a 식료품 is 식용


KanKanMikan

you should know the difference between 食用 and 食料品 (also I like how you are a chinese speaker yet you still learn chinese in duolingo, very hard language isin't it )


Tamsilearning

accept "grocery", please!


VIXX_LuvMyself

Is "food product" ok too?


Akina818861

Drop down translation says "food" or "grocery". I put "Food" as an answer and it told me I was wrong and that "grocery" was the correct answer, but it wasn't even an option. It accepts only "Food item," which is incorrect English. Not the first time the accepted translation has been bad English, but the others at least made some sense behind the bad English choice.


DonatienLO

Very funny... As of Nov. 2020, if you try to report "Food" or "Groceries" to be accepted by clicking the flag, here is the choice you're being given:

"My answer should not be accepted."

So if I select this, Duolingo will gladly NOT accept my response? That must be because I'm not a Plus user :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.