1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식료품"

"식료품"

Translation:Food item

September 28, 2017

17 Comments


Lauren257756

groceries should be accepted too


pluureng

It's pronounced as 싱뇨품?


BarAdal3

Yep. that's right.


josueetcom

Yep! This is due to nasalizing ! Lookup Batchim pronounciation rules! They're relatively straightforward and you won't have as hard of a time guessing pronounciation once they click in!


mcguirepatr

I agree, the pronunciation is not obvious.


annojy

Can this not be groceries?


skahmed

식료품 : 食料品


BarAdal3

음료품: 飲料品


corwinspyre

No one says "food item". Groceries or even just food are better.


Jennifer114060

is "groceries" not an option


Jeong-JinL

Obviously, vittles is the most natural answer.


lexicalgap

Groceries and food should be accepted because firstly, no native speaker would ever say "food item" in English, and secondly, two other questions in this section translate 식료품(은) as "food" (in the answer/translation)


Neil431711

I guess I am not a native speaker English, although I was born and educated and spent nearly my entire life in the United States except for 6 years overseas in the military.


Yummyricecake

Wait, what's the difference between 식용 and 식료품? -Sincerely, a very confused Chinese speaker


BarAdal3

식용 means edible and 식료품 is what you call a food item, therefore a 식료품 is 식용


KanKanMikan

you should know the difference between 食用 and 食料品 (also I like how you are a chinese speaker yet you still learn chinese in duolingo, very hard language isin't it )


Tamsilearning

accept "grocery", please!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.