"Am venit cu părinții noștri."

Translation:We came with our parents.

September 28, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jbendowsky

How do you know if it is (eu) am venit or (noi) am venit?


Andra_Iasomie

The word "noștri" means "our", therefore it has to be "We came with our parents" because "I came with our parents" sounds weird in English


cheerfulcharlie

Situation: Your brothers and sisters are sitting at home and you arrive home after picking up your parents from the old folks home (who are still in the driveway arguing with one another). Your siblings see you enter the house alone and ask, "Did you come alone? " You answer, "No, I came with our parents." Sounds weird to you?


hippietrail

It sounds a little bit weird to me, but not totally weird like a lot of Duolingo's English translations. In your context I would say "I came with mum and dad".


KevinSmith777042

I am English born & bred and i came with our parents doesn't sound weird and is certainly not wrong in English. It means something different from I came with my parents or we came with our parents.


jbendowsky

As I understand it now, you just have to understand the context. For example, "I read it" could be interpreted in present or past tense; the reader/listener has to figure out what is meant by the surrounding context.


cheerfulcharlie

In that case, it's strange that Duolingo marks one construction correct but the other wrong.


GrantHanha

With you all the way on this jbendowsky.


Stijn44

Why not 'avem venit'?


cheerfulcharlie

avem is the noi conjugation of "a avea," that is, the verb, to have.

am is the helper verb for the past tense for noi.

avem niște mere = we have some apples.

am mers la piață = we went to the market.

avem mers la piață = just plain wrong.


Penny880290

Thanks, I have been wondering about this. It seems to be the same for voi with ați rather than aveți when it is an auxiliary.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.