"Wipe!"

Translation:닦아!

September 28, 2017

14 Comments


sonnert

???

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

닦다 = to clean/wipe (surfaces), can be used for the floor, a table, a counter, your teeth, etc.

September 28, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

엉덩이?

I'm actually genuinely curious because my son is learning to do bathroom stuff and he's learning Korean with me.

October 10, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes 엉덩이를 닦아!

October 13, 2017

Shlomo_

Is this a command?

October 3, 2017

the_crait

A casual command.

December 4, 2017

Jonas51053

What a weird sentence. I though maybe it was some weird insult because no one ever just says "wipe!"

October 1, 2017

UltimetaSy

It is casual imperative form. 닦아 = casual 닦으세요 = polite 닦아라 = formal low 닦으십시오 = formal high

November 1, 2017

wintertriangles

You will if you have a child I imagine 8D

October 13, 2017

Nilin13

Wipe like in a video game, or wipe like, "you dirty!"

October 2, 2017

Spaqin

Something Orks would say.

November 14, 2017

MintAgustD9000

Not a facial wipe, wipe as in ' wipe the tables '

February 28, 2018

Chelsie1215

How do you pronounce this? Is it like 'dak-ka' or 'dak-a'?

May 2, 2018

Christal304886

So in informal form, adding -아 makes it a command right?

August 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.