"Wipe!"

Translation:닦아!

September 28, 2017

14 Comments


wintertriangles

닦다 = to clean/wipe (surfaces), can be used for the floor, a table, a counter, your teeth, etc.


MiKomprenasVin

엉덩이?

I'm actually genuinely curious because my son is learning to do bathroom stuff and he's learning Korean with me.


wintertriangles

Yes 엉덩이를 닦아!


Shlomo_

Is this a command?


the_crait

A casual command.


SvedishPlumber

What a weird sentence. I though maybe it was some weird insult because no one ever just says "wipe!"


UltimetaSy

It is casual imperative form. 닦아 = casual 닦으세요 = polite 닦아라 = formal low 닦으십시오 = formal high


wintertriangles

You will if you have a child I imagine 8D


Spaqin

Something Orks would say.


Nilin13

Wipe like in a video game, or wipe like, "you dirty!"


ohn101

Not a facial wipe, wipe as in ' wipe the tables '


Chelsie1215

How do you pronounce this? Is it like 'dak-ka' or 'dak-a'?


mhin1

The former: 'dak-ka'. Final consonants split across syllable blocks. For example:

앉다 is pronounced 'anda' but its 해체-form 앉아 is pronounced as "anja"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.