"Wir essen und sie trinken."

Translation:We are eating and they are drinking.

September 28, 2017

32 Comments


Tom421392

Whats the difference between esse, essen and esst? Thanks

July 1, 2018

vyckyqueen

Hallo Leute, these are my thoughts

esse - this is used for first person "Ich".

Remember "Ich" takes this form e.g ich lerne, ich esse(eat), ich habe, ich fahre... Etc

essen - used for first person plural "Wir" and second person formal "Sie" or 'you' and third person plural 'they' that is "sie".

So in short verbs for first person plural, we, "wir" and second person formal "Sie" and third person plural "sie" take this form...

Wir und Sie/sie >> essen, haben, tanzen, spielen, wollen..... Etc

esst - used for "ihr" for the plural form of second person. E.g ihr esst

October 2, 2018

PeterField7

As there is no Aspect case in Standard German "sie trinken" means both "they drink" and "they are (they're) drinking".

March 14, 2018

alex491393

And how can you know where and when can you put these

July 16, 2018

mizinamo

Usually, both will be accepted, unless context clearly specifies that only one of them makes sense in English. (For example, if it says "every day" or "right now".)

November 30, 2018

Fishy39

Shouldn't "We are eating and they drink" be accepted? It currently is not 2018-04-15

April 15, 2018

RiordanIX

That is awkward phrasing in English. Usually, you would use the same tense in both parts.

May 1, 2018

DonFuchs1

Yes. Think DULINGO IS IN ERROR.

October 5, 2018

TobyStam0

well that's what i put in and i got it wrong

June 2, 2019

JonSchoeni

Why is sie trinkt not you drink

March 23, 2018

Vez99

"Trinkt" is the 3rd person singular conjugation, so "sie trinkt" can only mean "she drinks/is drinking."

"You drink" would require the 2nd person conjugation. So, if you wanted to use "Sie" (note the capital S - will always be capitalized for the formal "You"), you would have to use the formal 2nd person singular conjugation, which is "trinken". i.e. "Sie trinken"

April 15, 2018

KimACRowden

I think you mean 'formal 2nd person PLURAL' in your second paragraph.

August 11, 2018

Arkhaeaeon

I used to think that it was strange that 'sie' is used for both 'she' and 'they', but in Old English the forms are 'heo' (survived in dialects as hoo) and 'hie', which was eventually replaced by the Norse 'þeir' as 'they' (cognate with archaic plural article 'tho' like German 'die'), but the original object case 'hem' survives as 'em (which doesn't derive from them).

So with 'heo' and 'hie' in Old English, 'sie' and 'sie' isn't that strange.

July 21, 2019

mizinamo

Indeed. And Old German used to have siu and sia, also fairly distinct -- it wasn't until final unstressed vowels turned into schwa that they ended up both being sie.

July 21, 2019

Patricia211368

I typed: "We eat and they drink" it was market as correct answer by the system

April 19, 2018

Broden_Trip

Yeah. That is correct. In Germab, there is no distinction between "We eat" and "We are eating".

September 16, 2018

EmanuelRisso

As long as you keep the tenses consistent, Duolingo will mark it as correct.

June 24, 2019

Bonaventur933131

guten Morgen, bitte , how can isst can be place in a sentence, Isst, essen, esst

June 2, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

It works like this: Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir/sie essen, ihr esst

January 20, 2019

mourad618519

Sie means she & thay ? How to copair

September 5, 2018

mizinamo

Look at the verb form.

If sie means "she", then the verb usually ends in -t: sie isst, sie trinkt, sie kommt, sie heißt, ....

If sie means "they", then the verb usually ends in -en: sie essen, sie trinken, sie kommen, sie heißen, ....

November 30, 2018

Hector290697

If sie was Sie, it would mean "you" in the formal tense, correct?

December 12, 2018

mizinamo

Correct.

December 13, 2018

PixelsMan

En is for plural? There are so many differences between each sentence...

December 15, 2018

mizinamo

Nearly all verb forms for wir (we) and sie (they) end in -en.

But verb forms for ihr (you - plural) end in -t nearly all of the time.

So there is no "plural ending" in German -- just as little as there's a "singular ending" in English.

December 15, 2018

BattKatt

How can I tell if Sie is a she or a they in a sentence? Thanks

February 3, 2019

mizinamo

Look at the verb ending. Does the verb end in -t or in -en?

  • sie trinkt = she is drinking
  • sie trinken = they are drinking
February 3, 2019

Iul1

Since the present tense inGerman can also be used for the present progressive, why can't you say the sentence has other variations of meaning, like We eat and they drink, or We are eating and they drink (that was my answer), or We eat and they are drinking? Do both verbs need to be understood in the same tense?

March 16, 2019

mizinamo

Do both verbs need to be understood in the same tense?

That would be a natural answer, yes.

Why would one mix the tenses in an English sentence? The two sentences are connected by "and"; generally, you would be talking either about two repeated actions or two current actions.

March 16, 2019

LyndaTurk

There is no word for me to select and it does not allow me to type one in. I cannot pass this section. It has a built in error.

May 9, 2019

EmanuelRisso

Ask for help from Duolingo support, or wait for an update.

June 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.