1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen und sie trinken."

"Wir essen und sie trinken."

Translation:We are eating and they are drinking.

September 28, 2017

39 Comments


Tom421392

Whats the difference between esse, essen and esst? Thanks


vyckyqueen

Hallo Leute, these are my thoughts

esse - this is used for first person "Ich".

Remember "Ich" takes this form e.g ich lerne, ich esse(eat), ich habe, ich fahre... Etc

essen - used for first person plural "Wir" and second person formal "Sie" or 'you' and third person plural 'they' that is "sie".

So in short verbs for first person plural, we, "wir" and second person formal "Sie" and third person plural "sie" take this form...

Wir und Sie/sie > essen, haben, tanzen, spielen, wollen..... Etc

esst - used for "ihr" for the plural form of second person. E.g ihr esst


EhiosunEmm

Esse means ("you "i am eating ) Essen means ("They" are eating) Esst means ("you all "are eating )

Esse = I Essen =They Esst =you all Isst=He,she.


PeterField7

As there is no Aspect case in Standard German "sie trinken" means both "they drink" and "they are (they're) drinking".


alex491393

And how can you know where and when can you put these


mizinamo

Usually, both will be accepted, unless context clearly specifies that only one of them makes sense in English. (For example, if it says "every day" or "right now".)


Fishy39

Shouldn't "We are eating and they drink" be accepted? It currently is not 2018-04-15


RiordanIX

That is awkward phrasing in English. Usually, you would use the same tense in both parts.


DonFuchs1

Yes. Think DULINGO IS IN ERROR.


TobyStam0

well that's what i put in and i got it wrong


Arkhaeaeon

I used to think that it was strange that 'sie' is used for both 'she' and 'they', but in Old English the forms are 'heo' (survived in dialects as hoo) and 'hie', which was eventually replaced by the Norse 'þeir' as 'they' (cognate with archaic plural article 'tho' like German 'die'), but the original object case 'hem' survives as 'em (which doesn't derive from them).

So with 'heo' and 'hie' in Old English, 'sie' and 'sie' isn't that strange.


mizinamo

Indeed. And Old German used to have siu and sia, also fairly distinct -- it wasn't until final unstressed vowels turned into schwa that they ended up both being sie.


JonSchoeni

Why is sie trinkt not you drink


Vez99

"Trinkt" is the 3rd person singular conjugation, so "sie trinkt" can only mean "she drinks/is drinking."

"You drink" would require the 2nd person conjugation. So, if you wanted to use "Sie" (note the capital S - will always be capitalized for the formal "You"), you would have to use the formal 2nd person singular conjugation, which is "trinken". i.e. "Sie trinken"


KimACRowden

I think you mean 'formal 2nd person PLURAL' in your second paragraph.


Patricia211368

I typed: "We eat and they drink" it was market as correct answer by the system


Broden_Trip

Yeah. That is correct. In Germab, there is no distinction between "We eat" and "We are eating".


EmanuelRisso

As long as you keep the tenses consistent, Duolingo will mark it as correct.


Bonaventur933131

guten Morgen, bitte , how can isst can be place in a sentence, Isst, essen, esst


Girlcatlove1524

It works like this: Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir/sie essen, ihr esst


mourad618519

Sie means she & thay ? How to copair


mizinamo

Look at the verb form.

If sie means "she", then the verb usually ends in -t: sie isst, sie trinkt, sie kommt, sie heißt, ....

If sie means "they", then the verb usually ends in -en: sie essen, sie trinken, sie kommen, sie heißen, ....


Gretaegaus

Why are eating and are drinking and not eat and drink? How not to mix these tenses?


mizinamo

Why are eating and are drinking and not eat and drink?

Both are possible: "We are eating and they are drinking" as well as "We eat and they drink".


Hector290697

If sie was Sie, it would mean "you" in the formal tense, correct?


PixelsMan

En is for plural? There are so many differences between each sentence...


mizinamo

Nearly all verb forms for wir (we) and sie (they) end in -en.

But verb forms for ihr (you - plural) end in -t nearly all of the time.

So there is no "plural ending" in German -- just as little as there's a "singular ending" in English.


BattKatt

How can I tell if Sie is a she or a they in a sentence? Thanks


mizinamo

Look at the verb ending. Does the verb end in -t or in -en?

  • sie trinkt = she is drinking
  • sie trinken = they are drinking

Iul1

Since the present tense inGerman can also be used for the present progressive, why can't you say the sentence has other variations of meaning, like We eat and they drink, or We are eating and they drink (that was my answer), or We eat and they are drinking? Do both verbs need to be understood in the same tense?


mizinamo

Do both verbs need to be understood in the same tense?

That would be a natural answer, yes.

Why would one mix the tenses in an English sentence? The two sentences are connected by "and"; generally, you would be talking either about two repeated actions or two current actions.


LyndaTurk

There is no word for me to select and it does not allow me to type one in. I cannot pass this section. It has a built in error.


EmanuelRisso

Ask for help from Duolingo support, or wait for an update.


quinn1212

how do I know if sie means "they", "she", or "you"?


mizinamo

Lowercase sie can never mean "you" -- the formal "you" is always capitalised, Sie. (At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference, of course.)

"she" verb forms end in -t, e.g. sie ist, sie trinkt, sie hat

"they" and "you" verb forms end in -en, e.g. sie trinken, Sie trinken; sie haben, Sie haben. Exception: sie/Sie sind.


quinn1212

thank you so much, that helped so much!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started