1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen und sie trinken."

"Wir essen und sie trinken."

Translation:We are eating and they are drinking.

September 28, 2017

57 Comments


Tom421392

Whats the difference between esse, essen and esst? Thanks


vyckyqueen

Hallo Leute, these are my thoughts

esse - this is used for first person "Ich".

Remember "Ich" takes this form e.g ich lerne, ich esse(eat), ich habe, ich fahre... Etc

essen - used for first person plural "Wir" and second person formal "Sie" or 'you' and third person plural 'they' that is "sie".

So in short verbs for first person plural, we, "wir" and second person formal "Sie" and third person plural "sie" take this form...

Wir und Sie/sie > essen, haben, tanzen, spielen, wollen..... Etc

esst - used for "ihr" for the plural form of second person. E.g ihr esst


EhiosunEmm

Esse means ("you "i am eating ) Essen means ("They" are eating) Esst means ("you all "are eating )

Esse = I Essen =They Esst =you all Isst=He,she.


Joyce746969

They are conjugations of the verb "essen" which means to eat. This is how you would (roughly) conjugate it:

Ich esse - I eat Du isst - you eat er/sie isst - he/she eat Wir essen - we eat Ihr esst - you (plural) eat Sie essen - you (formal) eat


shanayamon123

Esse mins eat but essen is eating


PeterField7

As there is no Aspect case in Standard German "sie trinken" means both "they drink" and "they are (they're) drinking".


alex491393

And how can you know where and when can you put these


mizinamo

Usually, both will be accepted, unless context clearly specifies that only one of them makes sense in English. (For example, if it says "every day" or "right now".)


shanayamon123

Ige arra ande pere enthea


Michael134844

Thank you! Very helpful!


Fishy39

Shouldn't "We are eating and they drink" be accepted? It currently is not 2018-04-15


RiordanIX

That is awkward phrasing in English. Usually, you would use the same tense in both parts.


DonFuchs1

Yes. Think DULINGO IS IN ERROR.


TobyStam0

well that's what i put in and i got it wrong


Athalawulfaz

I used to think that it was strange that 'sie' is used for both 'she' and 'they', but in Old English the forms are 'heo' (survived in dialects as hoo) and 'hie', which was eventually replaced by the Norse 'þeir' as 'they' (cognate with archaic plural article 'tho' like German 'die'), but the original object case 'hem' survives as 'em (which doesn't derive from them).

So with 'heo' and 'hie' in Old English, 'sie' and 'sie' isn't that strange.


mizinamo

Indeed. And Old German used to have siu and sia, also fairly distinct -- it wasn't until final unstressed vowels turned into schwa that they ended up both being sie.


JonSchoeni

Why is sie trinkt not you drink


Vez99

"Trinkt" is the 3rd person singular conjugation, so "sie trinkt" can only mean "she drinks/is drinking."

"You drink" would require the 2nd person conjugation. So, if you wanted to use "Sie" (note the capital S - will always be capitalized for the formal "You"), you would have to use the formal 2nd person singular conjugation, which is "trinken". i.e. "Sie trinken"


KimACRowden

I think you mean 'formal 2nd person PLURAL' in your second paragraph.


Patricia211368

I typed: "We eat and they drink" it was market as correct answer by the system


Broden_Trip

Yeah. That is correct. In Germab, there is no distinction between "We eat" and "We are eating".


EmanuelRisso

As long as you keep the tenses consistent, Duolingo will mark it as correct.


Bonaventur933131

guten Morgen, bitte , how can isst can be place in a sentence, Isst, essen, esst


Girlcatlove1524

It works like this: Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir/sie essen, ihr esst


Michael134844

Why is it that for "drink" that.. "Er/sie/es trinkt" "Ihr trinkt" spell the same but for "eat" it's... "Er/sie/es isst" "Ihr esst" I thought there may be some consistency in the endings between verbs but maybe not? Or thats just the way the cookie crumbles?


mizinamo

Why is it that for "drink" that.. "Er/sie/es trinkt" "Ihr trinkt" spell the same but for "eat" it's... "Er/sie/es isst" "Ihr esst" I thought there may be some consistency in the endings between verbs but maybe not?

The endings are the same: they're both -t.

What happens is that some verbs change the stem vowel: from -e- to -i- or -ie-, from -a- to -ä-, or from -au- to -äu-.

It's unpredictable which verbs do so -- you can have two verbs that look very similar but one of them changes its vowel and the other one does not. For example, leben has er lebt but geben has er gibt.

But those that do change the vowel do so only in the du and the er/sie/es forms.

Another wrinkle is that the du ending (usually -st) merges with a preceding "s" sound (spelled s ss ß x z).

So for example reisen (to travel) has du reist and not du reisst; similarly, hassen has du hasst (not du hassst), heißen has du heißt (not du heißst), boxen has du boxt (not du boxst), tanzen has du tanzt (not du tanzst).

This means that the er/sie/es form may look like the ihr form or it may look like the du form or both or neither:

  • du trinkst, er trinkt, ihr trinkt -- er = ihr (this is the regular form: no vowel change, verb stem not in -s sound)
  • du liest, er liest, ihr lest -- er = du (vowel change, verb stem ends in -s sound)
  • du gibst, er gibt, ihr gebt -- all three forms distinct (vowel change, verb stem not in -s sound)
  • du heißt, er heißt, ihr heißt -- er = du = ihr (no vowel change, verb stem ends in -s sound)

With essen you have a verb stem ending in -ss and vowel change, and so it's du isst and er isst but ihr esst.


mourad618519

Sie means she & thay ? How to copair


mizinamo

Look at the verb form.

If sie means "she", then the verb usually ends in -t: sie isst, sie trinkt, sie kommt, sie heißt, ....

If sie means "they", then the verb usually ends in -en: sie essen, sie trinken, sie kommen, sie heißen, ....


Gretaegaus

Why are eating and are drinking and not eat and drink? How not to mix these tenses?


mizinamo

Why are eating and are drinking and not eat and drink?

Both are possible: "We are eating and they are drinking" as well as "We eat and they drink".


poochyyy

We eat and they drink; that's right right? Because it said it was wrong, and any other time I use it with the same tenses it counts it right...


mizinamo

We eat and they drink; that's right right?

Yes.

Because it said it was wrong

Do you have a screenshot of it saying so?


Danny45141311811

I have one. Where can I send it?


mizinamo

Upload it to a website somewhere, please, and then tell us the URL.

(imgur is popular but there are many image-sharing websites you could use.)


RahulPanic2

How do you know if sie means "they" or "she". Is it based on the form the verb takes?


mizinamo

How do you know if sie means "they" or "she". Is it based on the form the verb takes?

That's right.

"she" has verb forms ending in -t, "they" has verb forms ending in -en.


Ollie78780

Why it's an error "we eat and they drink"?


Hector290697

If sie was Sie, it would mean "you" in the formal tense, correct?


[deactivated user]

    En is for plural? There are so many differences between each sentence...


mizinamo

    Nearly all verb forms for wir (we) and sie (they) end in -en.

    But verb forms for ihr (you - plural) end in -t nearly all of the time.

    So there is no "plural ending" in German -- just as little as there's a "singular ending" in English.


Katt.ta.ta

    How can I tell if Sie is a she or a they in a sentence? Thanks


mizinamo

    Look at the verb ending. Does the verb end in -t or in -en?

    • sie trinkt = she is drinking
    • sie trinken = they are drinking

Iul1

    Since the present tense inGerman can also be used for the present progressive, why can't you say the sentence has other variations of meaning, like We eat and they drink, or We are eating and they drink (that was my answer), or We eat and they are drinking? Do both verbs need to be understood in the same tense?


mizinamo

    Do both verbs need to be understood in the same tense?

    That would be a natural answer, yes.

    Why would one mix the tenses in an English sentence? The two sentences are connected by "and"; generally, you would be talking either about two repeated actions or two current actions.


LyndaTurk

    There is no word for me to select and it does not allow me to type one in. I cannot pass this section. It has a built in error.


EmanuelRisso

    Ask for help from Duolingo support, or wait for an update.


Adria_and_Blork

    how do I know if sie means "they", "she", or "you"?


mizinamo

    Lowercase sie can never mean "you" -- the formal "you" is always capitalised, Sie. (At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference, of course.)

    "she" verb forms end in -t, e.g. sie ist, sie trinkt, sie hat

    "they" and "you" verb forms end in -en, e.g. sie trinken, Sie trinken; sie haben, Sie haben. Exception: sie/Sie sind.


Adria_and_Blork

    thank you so much, that helped so much!


chris355004

    Shouldn't it be Sie instead of sie


mizinamo

    Shouldn't it be Sie instead of sie

    No, because then it would mean "you are drinking" instead of "they are drinking".

    See the other comments.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.