1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "부엉이가 소리지른다."

"부엉이가 소리지른다."

Translation:The owl screams.

September 28, 2017

31 Comments


GangarKun

He screams at us in the notifications every day to tell us to meet our daily goal


Jahanvi653316

This comment made my day


PatriciaNo806822

I dont think any of these sentences make sense. It just a way to teach us a new word. Who would wash their phone anyway


Linda105503

in my forensics class we learned that cellphones have a signature of all the contaminants and should probably be washed regularly.


suhandiwiratama

I washed my phone in the washing machine because I forgot to take it out of my pocket...


somethingnerdy

shouldn't this say screeches? owls don't usually scream


oee16

소리를 지르다 = scream, issue loud sounds

☆☆☆

Types of sound:

According to Scientists, owls can hoot, chirp, whistle, scream, screech, bark, growl, or shriek.

Each sound carries its own message. For example, the most common sound, the "hoot" is a territorial call. The "shriek", a mating call; the "barking", deterrence call against predators etc.


Nick726160

This must be one of those owls that is not what it seems.


trashmunki

It is happening again.


YutubPlzSu

That owl is Duolingo


KaizenTeaching

The translation uses shouts. I was marked incorrectly.


emsuzz

you should not focus on real life meanings like whether or not the owl technically screams in real life. The course is to teach you how to say things, you will see sentences like this a lot.


CGTokki

I don't understand how you get from 소리치다 to 소리지른다. If I follow what it says in the notes, it would have to be 소리친다. Can anyone explain please?


oee16

소리치다 = let out short loud sound: yell; shout (often to gain attention)

소리지르다 = let out high pitched sound: scream, howl, screech etc. (often to express fear)

The sound made by the owl must be more similar to a scream than a loud yell; hence, "소리지르다".


viswarkarman

Owls screech in English. And Duo is pretty picky about translating into common English usage ... except here.


D8amx

they also have a habit of making nonsense sentences lol, I'm pretty sure they actually meant like an owl screaming in existential horror


SeanFogart4

Pretty much what "let out a screech" means, no? That got me 비명을 내는(다) though so perhaps it's too specific? Their version in Korean looks more like "cries at the top of its lungs" -- as if anyone's going to enter that though . . .


GeraldMath4

I tried to find out by googling 부엉이가무슨소리를하는야 but no luck.


Yusuf_Kha

Shouldn't 'cries' or 'calls' be acceptable?


Nilin13

I used hoot cuz it's more appropriate for owl noise


LewisH65

Owls call, they don't scream


YutubPlzSu

Duo, why are you screaming? Just chill for a lil' bit.


Xxonol

김립이에요


gotdams24

The owl can make aaaaaaaarrrghhhh said duolingo


Linda105503

how do you know its "the owl "and not "An owl"? I got marked wrong for saying an owl.


TheWeePookie

Report. Korean is a newer course


Jaikandi

Why is shouts not accepted?


venessa405644

Is this the satoori dilect


ydAn379043

Is the owl duolingo?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.