"Sunt insecte pe prune!"

Translation:There are insects on the plums!

September 28, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnOsborn743139

I meant "insects are on the plums."


Romifla

I think here, the focus is more on the situation ("there is xxx" as "xxx happens"). With "insects are...", The focus is on the insects. The meaning is slightly the same, it's just a different grammatical point of view


GeorginaOw12

There is no article "the"


Alex142886

I am not native Romanian but I just read a similar reply, but regarding table. It was said that you simply need to learn it that even though in English there is used the article, in Romanian this construction with "pe" is used without an article:

on the table --> pe masă (NOT masa)

on the plums --> pe prune (NOT prunele)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.