"남자는 모자를 주웠어요."

Translation:The man picked up his hat.

September 28, 2017

11 Comments


hassnaamoh4

"남자는 자기의 모자를 주웠어요" This sentence can only be translated to "the man picks up his hat" but the one in the question can be either translated to give the last meaning or to "the man picks up the hat" so why is it wrong!!

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

If you click the flag, you can suggest an alternate answer

September 28, 2017

BUis2

I am a Korean. You are right.

October 17, 2017

BUis2

I am a Korean. You are right but you have to select only 'his' for the answer.

October 17, 2017

AngeliqueT17

How do we know if it's "his" or "the"?

March 19, 2018

MiKomprenasVin

Context, which we don't have.

June 7, 2018

EKim234656

This is incorrect, there is no indication the hat belong to the man, he could have picked up any random hat.

August 22, 2018

Jan288823

couldn't boy be used interchangeably with man?

February 9, 2018

Winston298006

Boy is 남자아이.

June 30, 2018

Pamela909830

모자 can mean hat or cap, but the computer will not accept cap. Also, nothing in this sentence says he picked up HIS hat. If he is in a store to buy a hat, the sentence could mean the man picked up a hat.

January 22, 2019

Pamela909830

A man picked up his hat should be accepted since the Korean does not specify the definite article.

January 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.