1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 모자를 주웠어요."

"남자는 모자를 주웠어요."

Translation:The man picked up a hat.

September 28, 2017

13 Comments


hassnaamoh4

"남자는 자기의 모자를 주웠어요" This sentence can only be translated to "the man picks up his hat" but the one in the question can be either translated to give the last meaning or to "the man picks up the hat" so why is it wrong!!


BUis2

I am a Korean. You are right.


wintertriangles

If you click the flag, you can suggest an alternate answer


EdwardMead3

The problem with the translation is one of tense. As past tense the verb would be picked not picks. "the man picked up (a, the, his) hat." I used "a hat" and the answer was accepted.


BUis2

I am a Korean. You are right but you have to select only 'his' for the answer.


AngeliqueT17

How do we know if it's "his" or "the"?


MiKomprenasVin

Context, which we don't have.


EKim234656

This is incorrect, there is no indication the hat belong to the man, he could have picked up any random hat.


Pamela909830

모자 can mean hat or cap, but the computer will not accept cap. Also, nothing in this sentence says he picked up HIS hat. If he is in a store to buy a hat, the sentence could mean the man picked up a hat. "A man picked up a hat" or "A man picked up his hat" should also be accepted since Korean does not specify the definite article.


GiovanniSantucci

Do Koreans use this verb to mean "pick up" in the sense of "buy" like we mean it in English? (Example: "We're almost out of mild. Can you go to the store and pick up a gallon?")


lera99588

I'm confused, why isn't it recieved?


Pamela909830

받다 means "to receive." This word is 줍다, which means to pick up, usually off the floor or ground. The ㅂ turns into 우: 줍다, 주워요. Past tense is 주웠다, 주웠어요.


GiovanniSantucci

I think lera meant "gave"--mixing up 주다 with 줍다. (And then mixing up either the meaning of 주다, or which English word has the correct meaning if English is lera's second language.)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.