Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are those strange things for?"

Translation:Waar zijn die rare dingen voor?

11 months ago

3 Comments


Stefanug
Stefanug

Why do they use 'Waar' instead of 'Wat'?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Waar' is part of the word 'waarvoor', which means 'what [...] for'. :)

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

I'm a bit confused by this construction, like I get 'wat+voor' = 'waarvoor', I just don't understand why here.

11 months ago