"Whatarethosestrangethingsfor?"

Translation:Waar zijn die rare dingen voor?

1 year ago

3 Comments


Stefanug
Stefanug

Why do they use 'Waar' instead of 'Wat'?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Waar' is part of the word 'waarvoor', which means 'what [...] for'. :)

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

I'm a bit confused by this construction, like I get 'wat+voor' = 'waarvoor', I just don't understand why here.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.