"další Kateřina"

Translation:another Kateřina

September 28, 2017

10 Comments


JorritBleeker

I've been in the Czech republic for 1 month now, and every day I meet another Kateřina :P

September 28, 2017

JulianaFer788726

I've got trouble with jiná / další / other / another :(

November 4, 2017

m.aster

What I understand is that, 'jina' has a value/emotion attached to it. E.g.

I want another (a different) machine (something's wrong with this one) - jiny stroj
I want another (the next) machine (I'm done with this one) - dalsi stroj

December 27, 2017

Seattle_scott

I’m done with this Katerina. I want another.

July 27, 2018

Tonusku

Dalsi actually means next, but can be used as another. Jiny means another/different

October 22, 2018

vcllist

So confusing to know when to use další and when to use jiná. Especially when it sometimes lists both English words (another and different) as translations. Any tips?

August 29, 2018

NF6FxQcs

Think BEER ;-) Please correct me if I got this wrong, but when you have already drunk one and it's about time to get the second one... Either you want to keep going with the same barrel and then use "dalsi"; or you were not quite happy and want to taste a different beer and then use "jiny".

April 15, 2019

BoneheadBass

Nice, easy-to-relate-to explanation!

April 16, 2019

NF6FxQcs

Thanks! I'm very happy I got it right :-D

April 16, 2019

brjaga

Can this also mean "the other Kateřina"?

April 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.