1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "další Kateřina"

"další Kateřina"

Translation:another Kateřina

September 28, 2017

11 Comments


JorritBleeker

I've been in the Czech republic for 1 month now, and every day I meet another Kateřina :P


JulianaFer788726

I've got trouble with jiná / další / other / another :(


m.aster

What I understand is that, 'jina' has a value/emotion attached to it. E.g.

I want another (a different) machine (something's wrong with this one) - jiny stroj
I want another (the next) machine (I'm done with this one) - dalsi stroj


Seattle_Scott

I’m done with this Katerina. I want another.


Tonusku

Dalsi actually means next, but can be used as another. Jiny means another/different


vcllist

So confusing to know when to use další and when to use jiná. Especially when it sometimes lists both English words (another and different) as translations. Any tips?


NF6FxQcs

Think BEER ;-) Please correct me if I got this wrong, but when you have already drunk one and it's about time to get the second one... Either you want to keep going with the same barrel and then use "dalsi"; or you were not quite happy and want to taste a different beer and then use "jiny".


BoneheadBass

Nice, easy-to-relate-to explanation!


NF6FxQcs

Thanks! I'm very happy I got it right :-D


brjaga

Can this also mean "the other Kateřina"?


Yoopus

I noticed that it doesn't sound like she pronounces the "l" the same way you would in English. What is the correct pronounciation of the "l" in Czech?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.