" 여자가 책을 몰라요."

Translation:That woman does not know that book.

September 28, 2017

11 Comments


imzo

Does this mean know in the sense of "that woman doesn't know (of) that book"?

September 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Possibly. It may also mean "That woman does not know about that book." just like English.

October 22, 2017

liana.rouskorus

Is Korean more similar to English in that "to (not) know" or "몰라요" cover all subjects - as opposed to Spanish, which has "conocer" vs "saber"?

November 6, 2017

conniestar16

I don't think it made sense.

September 28, 2017

the_crait

Me: Hey, have you heard of the book, The Two Towers? Her: No, I don't know that book.

That woman does not know that book.

October 15, 2017

rpjiorle

So in a previous lesson we learned about ways to make a verb "negative," by adding 지 and 말다. Is there a way to do that here? Or is there a way to tell which way to create that "negative" verb?

January 21, 2018

imzo

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that "to know" and only some other verbs have a completely different negative verb. Like 알다 becomes 모르다 (to not know), but for most other verbs you can just say 안 + the conjugated verb or add -지 않다. Adding -지 말다 actually means "don't (do) x" as a command rather than "I don't do (x) ". So 하지 마 means don't do (it), and 가지 마 means don't go, etc. Vs 하지 않아 which means I don't do (it). You can use 안 and 지 않다 interchangeably to mean "I don't do x", but 안 + verb is more casual/common. :) And in cases where there is a different verb for the negative, I think you use that instead.

January 21, 2018

habibaellamey

'Do/Does- not know', 'ask', and 'cry' they are very similar in Korean to me what is the difference between them?

May 29, 2018

ThomasWelc4

The first "그" why "that" instead of "the"? The second "그" why "the" instead of "that"?

February 2, 2018

habibaellamey

I think both mean 'that' in this sentence.

May 29, 2018

V375981

Both can mean the and that so you can use either of them. In this sentence maybe it sounds more like to say that in english so... I hope you understand what I mean

August 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.