1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자가 그 책을 몰라요."

" 여자가 책을 몰라요."

Translation:That woman does not know that book.

September 28, 2017

16 Comments


imzo

Does this mean know in the sense of "that woman doesn't know (of) that book"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Possibly. It may also mean "That woman does not know about that book." just like English.


liana.rouskorus

Is Korean more similar to English in that "to (not) know" or "몰라요" cover all subjects - as opposed to Spanish, which has "conocer" vs "saber"?


Samhitha291351

Cannot hear the first keu


conniestar16

I don't think it made sense.


the_crait

Me: Hey, have you heard of the book, The Two Towers? Her: No, I don't know that book.

That woman does not know that book.


rpjiorle

So in a previous lesson we learned about ways to make a verb "negative," by adding 지 and 말다. Is there a way to do that here? Or is there a way to tell which way to create that "negative" verb?


imzo

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that "to know" and only some other verbs have a completely different negative verb. Like 알다 becomes 모르다 (to not know), but for most other verbs you can just say 안 + the conjugated verb or add -지 않다. Adding -지 말다 actually means "don't (do) x" as a command rather than "I don't do (x) ". So 하지 마 means don't do (it), and 가지 마 means don't go, etc. Vs 하지 않아 which means I don't do (it). You can use 안 and 지 않다 interchangeably to mean "I don't do x", but 안 + verb is more casual/common. :) And in cases where there is a different verb for the negative, I think you use that instead.


ThomasWelc4

The first "그" why "that" instead of "the"? The second "그" why "the" instead of "that"?


habibaellamey

I think both mean 'that' in this sentence.


V375981

Both can mean the and that so you can use either of them. In this sentence maybe it sounds more like to say that in english so... I hope you understand what I mean


habibaellamey

'Do/Does- not know', 'ask', and 'cry' they are very similar in Korean to me what is the difference between them?


Someone_hihi

"Does not know" is "몰라요" with ㅗ whereas "ask" is "무러요" (i forgot if there is one or two ㄹ) with ㅗ and "cry" is "우러요" (again, don't know if there is one or two ㄹ), which doesn't have a ㅁ and is with ㅜ. (Hope it helps and sorry for the eventual mistakes, English isn't my first language ^^')


baelasi

I put "that woman knows not that book" and it was marked wrong :(


dpatkat

Your word order is like very old poetic English. The more natural sentence is "That woman does not know that book."

And yes, present tense English requires "does not" before the verb to make a negative.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.