1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yet you do not love me."

"Yet you do not love me."

Translation:Přesto mě nemiluješ.

September 28, 2017

13 Comments


JBHayven

What about "A přesto mě nemiluješ"? I think I have already seen similar sentences, and that’s why I feel confused when this time this version was rejected.


kacenka9

I am confused more. That is the main translation even here in the discussion.


JBHayven

The one here is without "A"


fmbraga

what about "nemilujete"?


cmetzner

I am confused. In a previous lesson we learned that "ještě" is translated as "yet", but here in this sentence it is wrong to use it, pls can somebody explain why?


JBHayven

The words don't map 1:1; English "yet" has at least three meanings which correspond to three different words in Czech (and Polish):

  • "ještě" meaning "still not" as in "Ještě jsem to neviděl" - "I haven't seen it yet"
  • "už" meaning "already" as in questions: "Viděl jsi už to?" (My word order might be wrong here) - "Have you seen it yet?"
  • "přesto" meaning "despite that" as in this sentence, "A přesto mě nemiluješ" - "And yet you don't love me"

Worth mentioning:

  • "ještě" has another meaning of "more"/"additional" in sentences like "Chci ještě jeden sendvič" - "I want one more sandwich" - meaning you've already had some and you want some second helping
  • "už" means "already" in positive and "no longer"/"no more" in negative sentences- "Už jsem to viděl" - "I've already seen it", "Už to nevidím" - "I no longer see it", although personally with my Polish mind I'd say it is closer to "I've already lost it from my sight"
  • "přestože" means "even though", like "Mluví o tom, přestože to ani neviděl" - "He is talking about that even though he hasn't even seen it"

cmetzner

Thank you so much JBHayven for your excellent and clear explanation! Pleased to give you a lingot, yet you deserve so much more :-). This is really a hard language to learn :-o but I will keep trying :-)


zeibura

What's wrong with "však"?


Emma881688

I submitted "přesto mě nemiluješ" and it was not accepted. I am not sure why typing the answer without capitalizing "přesto" led to it being marked as incorrect?


kacenka9

Neither am I. There are only two scenarios of what happened. You had a typo elsewhere and Duo not always marks the mistakes correctly. So one has to study the entire sentence letter by letter to find the mistake. Or, and I have seen plenty of evidence for it, Duo hiccups and does not accept otherwise correct answer. Capital or lowercase letters, commas, question marks and all that are supposed to (and are) ignored.


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "Přesto mne nemiluješ." Could someone please tell me why? (I will report in case my version should be accepted.)


Paul378887

I answered “Přesto mě nemilujete” and it was not accepted. It was corrected to “nemiluješ”. I’m not confident enough to click on “my answer should be accepted” but I don’t understand why the more formal “nemilujete” can’t be used in this sentence. I’ve triple-checked my response to make sure there are no other mistakes.


BoneheadBass

I believe it was just overlooked, as there are other translations using a plural form verb. It's been added.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.