"They will lose a gift"

Translation:Watapoteza zawadi

September 28, 2017

5 Comments


rokksolidrees

Why is this in a Present skill? Oh, maybe because they are losing a gift, or a "present!" That's funny good one Duo, figured it out while complaining about it.

September 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

Lol, I honestly don't think that's why. The Swahili course was rushed to be released, so the quality of the beta version is lower than most beta courses.

September 29, 2017

rokksolidrees

Haha, yeah but I thought about it as I was complaining and thought it was pretty funny.

September 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

I have a funny story about impromptu translating English and German between a Hungarian and a Turk who had just given the Hungarian free food ... and the word "Gift", which means "poison" in German ... cut to me explaining reassuring both sides that there was no poison in the food and never any insinuation that there was, while making a big mess of everything and making everyone uneasy.

September 29, 2017

jo2dSY

Nice experience to relate :)

July 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.