1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They will lose a gift"

"They will lose a gift"

Translation:Watapoteza zawadi

September 28, 2017

7 Comments


rokksolidrees

Why is this in a Present skill? Oh, maybe because they are losing a gift, or a "present!" That's funny good one Duo, figured it out while complaining about it.


AGreatUserName

Lol, I honestly don't think that's why. The Swahili course was rushed to be released, so the quality of the beta version is lower than most beta courses.


rokksolidrees

Haha, yeah but I thought about it as I was complaining and thought it was pretty funny.


AGreatUserName

I have a funny story about impromptu translating English and German between a Hungarian and a Turk who had just given the Hungarian free food ... and the word "Gift", which means "poison" in German ... cut to me explaining reassuring both sides that there was no poison in the food and never any insinuation that there was, while making a big mess of everything and making everyone uneasy.


jo2dSY

Nice experience to relate :)


Yung_Biden

Kupoteza is to lose Kupotea is to get lost

Kind of confusing... similar words with similar meanings.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.