1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those people are here."

"Those people are here."

Translation:Ty osoby jsou tady.

September 28, 2017

21 Comments


brutalnyas

Why cant i use ty lidi jsou zde


fygitoid

You can use it , but "ti" instead of "ty".


VladaFu

masculine animate


Travis0

When you scroll over the word those for help, ty is the first recommended word. But when I used it, it was marked wrong, saying I should have used Tí


NinaOBel

Mayby "ty osoby" but "ti lide".


pudiloli

Yes, correct is "ty osoby" and "ti lidé". As native CZ, I normally use "ty lidi" (but it is kind of slang already...)


VladaFu

It is Common Czech, a dialect, not just slang.


VladaFu

Osoba is feminine, but clovek/lide is masculine. Hence a different gender of the pronoun.


cmetzner

I used "Tady jsou ti lidé" pls why is it wrong ? is it the word order?


VladaFu

I think it is possible, I will add it.


cmetzner

Thank you very much VladFu :-)


Eran100333

why is "to lidé jsou tady" wrong? it should signify be correct when using "those", no? though to be honest, i am still having difficulty with the correct usage of "to"...


VladaFu

If you couple a pronoun with a noun, they must agree in gender and case like in "ti lidé". If you couple "to" with "je" or "jsou" (or even jsem, jsi, jsme, jste), it is aalways just "to". "To jsou ti lidé." "These are those people."


Eran100333

to be honest i'm not sure i got that explanation...but as i said i'm having some difficulty with "to"...maybe it will come with more practice. but appreciate the answer and appreciate how you always answer questions! helps ALLOT! truly!

EDIT: why is, for example, "to jsou hezká města" correct? because města is neuter? and why is "tady jsou to jmena" wrong (since jmeno is also neuter} when the english is "here are those names"?

sorry for the many questions, but really having a time wrapping my head around that one...


VladaFu

In "to jsou hezká města. it is the "to je"/"je to construction. The gender does not matter. To jsem já. To jsi ty. To jsou velcí muži. To jsou velké ženy.

"ta jména" is something completely different, here the "ta" directly modifies the noun and must agree in gender and case.

Do read the Tips and notes for To be singular.


Eran100333

Got it (i think). Thx!


grandma620693

How do you know where to put tady in the sentence? The previous exercise had it at the beginning of the sentence, here it is at the end.


VladaFu

The Czech word order is very flexible and is mostly governed by https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

Basically, in neutral intonation , the new information (more accurately the comment/rheme) goes last. Are you saying that the persons we already know are here or that it is the those persons who is here? These are very different and the former case you put tady last while in the former you put ty osoby last.

This is quite simplified and is the most common neutral-intonation way of composing sentences.


trailrunner83

Why is it "ty osoby jsou tady" and not "to osoba jsou tady?"


svrsheque

please read the previous comments.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.