"Those people are here."

Translation:Ty osoby jsou tady.

September 28, 2017

15 Comments


brutalnyas

Why cant i use ty lidi jsou zde

October 28, 2017

fygitoid

You can use it , but "ti" instead of "ty".

March 16, 2018

FarisZinat

Why?

October 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

masculine animate

October 4, 2018

cmetzner

I used "Tady jsou ti lidé" pls why is it wrong ? is it the word order?

August 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I think it is possible, I will add it.

August 23, 2018

cmetzner

Thank you very much VladFu :-)

August 23, 2018

Travis0

When you scroll over the word those for help, ty is the first recommended word. But when I used it, it was marked wrong, saying I should have used Tí

September 28, 2017

NinaOBel

Mayby "ty osoby" but "ti lide".

October 2, 2017

pudiloli

Yes, correct is "ty osoby" and "ti lidé". As native CZ, I normally use "ty lidi" (but it is kind of slang already...)

June 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is Common Czech, a dialect, not just slang.

June 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Osoba is feminine, but clovek/lide is masculine. Hence a different gender of the pronoun.

June 22, 2018

-UZUMAKI-

Tito lidé jsou tu.

February 10, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Is this a question or a missing translation report or something else? Anyway, "Ti lidé jsou tu." is accepted.

February 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.