1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 바나나는 조금 파래요."

" 바나나는 조금 파래요."

Translation:This banana is a little bit blue.

September 28, 2017

22 Comments


tessabanessa

힘내요 바나나씨


SabianF

난 파란색 아바디 아바다이 아바디이 아바다이 아바디 아바다이


Skye653218

Blue? Seriously? Would saying it was green have ruined the lesson or something??


Idea_Dynamo

The expression essentially means the banana is unripe (read green). Still good eating if you know how to cook it.


espanhangugeo

I'm not sure of the nutritional content of a blue banana.


Z_Qinyun

They are really delicious! They taste like vanilla :)


violetmonn

hpw many words are there for 'blue'??


HanakoFukui

Just two. In Asia, it's not uncommon for languages to have a term that refers to two different colors (or shades of colors).


suhandiwiratama

The banana is sick. Let's pray for the banana!


Kate218772

I wouldn't eat that if I were you


Lloyd76445

Its 2 am and i laughed so hard at this


HansLee1

파래요 is a little tricky expression. I've never seen blue banana in my life. It should be green.


HanakoFukui

In Korean, 파란 can refer to "blue" or "green". It tripped me up all the time when I was a kid (I come from a Korean native family)


ghksgml0712

Can 파래 mean green as well just like 파란?


AndrewYang307082

In korean, 파래 is used for green just like 파란. With the context of the banana, it means the banana is still green, meaning unripe


KelielIsso

Then the translation suggestions should contain green instead of blue, right?


sant183106

The banana is feeling down


MoaAmiiiiii

Errbody there is a blue banana search for it

Banana that taste like <sub>vanila</sub>


nope413612

issok banana we all feel down sometimes (a lot of times)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.