1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nguo inapasuliwa"

"Nguo inapasuliwa"

Translation:The cloth is being torn

September 28, 2017

9 Comments


SimonandNe

Why not clothing?


EdwardThor2

Yeah Clothing is one of the hints given for nguo.


NotaFakena1

It should be accepted


landcm01

What is the difference between "inapasuliwa" and "linapasuka"?


rokksolidrees

How do I report this English translation? It is not giving me the option to do this. I can only report the Swahili translation, which I guess I'll do, just in hope that maybe they can find they need a blasted article in this sentence. This is why people complain about Duolingo so often, is it really that hard to add two more acceptable answers for "the/a cloth is being torn?" I know this is beta but doggone it fellas.

"Reported" 9/28/2017


Konrad-Michal

How to say The cloth is torn?


SimonandNe

I think it would be the stative: nguo imepasuka (li. the cloth has been torn/is in a state of torn-ness)


Hannah193002

Why not the dress is being torn?


Christophe881543

"Nguo" means clothing in general. "Gauni" refers specifically to a dress.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.