1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam dostępu do internetu…

"Nie mam dostępu do internetu."

Translation:I do not have Internet access.

September 28, 2017

9 Comments


blairecoucher

I entered "I do not have connection to the internet" and it was marked wrong because I had not article for "connection."


nerguy_pablo

'I do not have a connection to the internet'?


Jellei

Sounds fine, added.


Anna752089

Suggested solution is "I do not have any access to the internet. "Any" in this particular case should be translated as "zadenego" which doesn't make sense. Shouldn't it be "I do not have an access to the internet?"


Jellei

I think it makes soooome sense (I don't even have superslow Internet) but yeah, I guess it was a typo ;) Changed 'any' to 'an'.


Becky57701

'Access' doesn't need an article. It's a bit odd with one.


hwodzak

"I don't have access to the internet" should be accepted too.


F4yY9kZj

Duo capitalizes 'internet' in English, but not 'internetu' in Polish; both choices surprise me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.