"Nemám rád."

Translation:I do not like you.

1 year ago

8 Comments


tylerskarz

The TTS was a female voice saying "nemám tě rád" instead of "ráda"

1 year ago

tatka_

It is not important who (female, male) is saying the sentence but what she is saying in czech(translation) - "Nemám tě rád".

1 year ago

CJMBenz

But grammatically, shouldn't a woman say 'ráda'? Just making sure

1 year ago

tatka_

Grammatically yes.

  • A woman says "Nemám tě ráda."

  • A man says "Nemám tě rád."

1 year ago

ion1122

Imagine a detective story being read to us by a female narrator. The male detective says the sentence we are given here, but it is read to us by a female voice.

I don't have any problem with that, nor do I insist that DL provide both male and female TTS voices.

1 year ago

Jakob3926

Why is it "mám rád tebe" but "nemám tě rád"?

6 months ago

tylerskarz

Tebe and tě are accusative forms of ty. Tě is the short form and always goes in the second spot in a sentence. Tebe is the long form, usually used for emphasis, and can go anywhere in the sentence.

3 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.