1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemám tě rád."

"Nemám rád."

Translation:I do not like you.

September 28, 2017

14 Comments


tylerskarz

The TTS was a female voice saying "nemám tě rád" instead of "ráda"


ion1122

Imagine a detective story being read to us by a female narrator. The male detective says the sentence we are given here, but it is read to us by a female voice.

I don't have any problem with that, nor do I insist that DL provide both male and female TTS voices.


tatka_

It is not important who (female, male) is saying the sentence but what she is saying in czech(translation) - "Nemám tě rád".


CJMBenz

But grammatically, shouldn't a woman say 'ráda'? Just making sure


tatka_

Grammatically yes.

  • A woman says "Nemám tě ráda."

  • A man says "Nemám tě rád."


Jakob3926

Why is it "mám rád tebe" but "nemám tě rád"?


tylerskarz

Tebe and tě are accusative forms of ty. Tě is the short form and always goes in the second spot in a sentence. Tebe is the long form, usually used for emphasis, and can go anywhere in the sentence.


William916521

Why is "I don't like you" incorrect?


BoneheadBass

"I don't like you" should be accepted. Standard contractions like this are handled by Duo automatically, and that sentence tests "green" (which is good.) If that was your exact answer, you may have run into the intermittent grading bug.


Milunka96763

Why not - "I dislike you"?


BoneheadBass

On the English side, "dislike" and "don't like" generally can be used interchangeably, but I think it would be unusual to use "dislike" when you're speaking to the person you dislike. "I don't like you" would be much more commonly used. But it is not incorrect, and I will add it if other members of the team have no objection. (There may be some nuance to the Czech sentence that I can't appreciate.)


VladaFu

It should be fine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.