Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you please stop talking?"

Translation:Kunt u alstublieft ophouden met praten?

11 months ago

12 Comments


kwalijkje
kwalijkje

Why is the ophouden not at the end of the sentence?

9 months ago

BelgianHouses
BelgianHouses

I want to put alstublieft at the end instead of the beginning

10 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Why not 'Kunt u alstublieft met praten ophouden'???

9 months ago

Aurel428462

why is "kunt u alsjeblieft ophouden met praten" wrong?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are mixing formal (u) and informal (alsjeblieft)

7 months ago

MaureenCG

why not stoppen met praten? Marked incorrect

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Stoppen met praten is accepted, without your full answer it is impossible to know why it was rejected.

7 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

Is there a difference between "stoppen" and "ophouden"?

3 weeks ago

moparmike

Why is "Kunt u alstublieft ophoudt met praten" rejected?

6 months ago

WPaul15
WPaul15

"ophoudt" is conjugated. In this sentence, you've already conjugated the verb "kunnen". Since you already have a conjugated verb, every other verb in this sentence remains in the infinitive. (This isn't always true, but in this case, it is).

5 months ago

Jessica33132
Jessica33132

Is "Kan je alsjeblieft ophoudt met praten" incorrect? Not sure if I spelled something wrong or if this somehow cannot be informal.

5 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

Would it be correct to say: "...houdt met praten op"?

4 months ago