1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti lidé to dělají špatně."

"Ti lidé to dělají špatně."

Translation:Those people are doing it wrong.

September 29, 2017

15 Comments


teabeadle

should "those people are doing it badly" be accepted, or is there a difference?


Mariba66

I have the same question.


NeilMcQ

I agree that badly should be accepted. And surely, wrongly is correct. Wrong is an adjective, the wrong way, the wrong direction etc. The adverb is wrongly, is it not?


garpike

I had not thought about this before, but it strikes me that 'wrongly' tends to mean 'in a morally-objectionable manner', whereas 'wrong' is the usual adverb for 'incorrectly'. Thus: 'he was wrongly executed' (it was a miscarriage of justice) versus 'he was executed wrong' (the executioner was incompetent).

Also, 'do it' is a phrasal verb, so the adverb is in the right place regardless.


Phillip_Beck

'Do it' is not a phrasal verb. 'It' is the direct object of the verb 'do', there is no phrasal meaning. I agree with your first parargraph, though.


NeilMcQ

Having read on the subject it would seem that wrong AND wrongly can be used as adverbs. However, if wrong is to be used as an adverb then it MUST directly follow the verb. So the answer given by Duo is not correct!


bsumner

As a native speaker from the US, "Those people are doing it wrongly" sounds correct to me, but very formal and archaic. "Those people are doing it wrong." is colloquial, and much more commonly heard.


JohnBraga1

I would say the Duo answer IS correct, whatever your reading suggests. It sounds more natural than wrongly in common speech.


Randonneur3

Didn't we debate this on another page? I thought it was conceded by the Duo team to accept 'wrongly' as an adverb. Even though, through (wrong) informal (Cambridge dict. term) use they wanted to accept 'wrong' as well. Even as first choice! (I have reported 'wrongly' again as a right answer.)


BoneheadBass

I'm fairly sure that you're right about there being a similar discussion in another exercise. But while "wrongly" is a perfectly fine adverb, Usage rates don't support adding it here. In a sentence like "She was wrongly accused of killing her husband," or "Many plays are wrongly assumed to have been written by Shakespeare," "wrongly" works. Here, it doesn't.


VladaFu

The C. dictionary Randonneur keeps insisting on contains "He even spelled his own client's name wrongly." Perhaps we can consider adding it as a side translation.


BoneheadBass

I checked a few other dictionaries which sometimes did and sometimes didn't have examples for "wrongly" used in this context. Maybe there's a US/UK difference in usage, because to my AmE ear, "wrongly" in this sentence just sounds wrong. But I wouldn't oppose adding "wrongly" as an alternate, if others agree, though I wouldn't expect to hear it much in the US.


Kristine466318

I am not a native English (nor American) speaker, but having used AmEng for a long time I totally agree that "wrongly" doesn't work here, but "wrong" does.


VladaFu

Note that the official English dialect for Duolingo main translations is American English. Notice also the American flag in the course icon. Merriam-Webster has no such informal designation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.