"Ti lidé to dělají špatně."

Translation:Those people are doing it wrong.

September 29, 2017

12 Comments


tbiedl
Plus

should "those people are doing it badly" be accepted, or is there a difference?

September 29, 2017

Mariba66

I have the same question.

October 8, 2017

NeilMcQ

I agree that badly should be accepted. And surely, wrongly is correct. Wrong is an adjective, the wrong way, the wrong direction etc. The adverb is wrongly, is it not?

October 11, 2017

garpike

I had not thought about this before, but it strikes me that 'wrongly' tends to mean 'in a morally-objectionable manner', whereas 'wrong' is the usual adverb for 'incorrectly'. Thus: 'he was wrongly executed' (it was a miscarriage of justice) versus 'he was executed wrong' (the executioner was incompetent).

Also, 'do it' is a phrasal verb, so the adverb is in the right place regardless.

November 29, 2017

Phillip_Beck

'Do it' is not a phrasal verb. 'It' is the direct object of the verb 'do', there is no phrasal meaning. I agree with your first parargraph, though.

February 14, 2019

NeilMcQ

Having read on the subject it would seem that wrong AND wrongly can be used as adverbs. However, if wrong is to be used as an adverb then it MUST directly follow the verb. So the answer given by Duo is not correct!

October 11, 2017

bsumner

As a native speaker from the US, "Those people are doing it wrongly" sounds correct to me, but very formal and archaic. "Those people are doing it wrong." is colloquial, and much more commonly heard.

December 30, 2017

JohnBraga1

I would say the Duo answer IS correct, whatever your reading suggests. It sounds more natural than wrongly in common speech.

November 23, 2017

bsumner

I answered "The people make it badly," and it was marked wrong, giving the correct answer as "The people do it badly." Aren't both correct?

December 30, 2017

Phillip_Beck

'Do' is not the same verb as 'make', is it?

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Dělat can be translated as both "do" and "make," depending on context. Here, where there is no context, both are accepted.

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

"The people make it badly" is accepted. It's possible it was not accepted when you posted.

February 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.