1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kupujeme svého druhého koně."

"Kupujeme svého druhého koně."

Translation:We are buying our second horse.

September 29, 2017

4 Comments


btopps

The pop-up hint showed "sveho" as "their, his, my", but the translation came as "our"? Trouble with the pop-up or with the answer?


tatka_

For other informations you can click on the word "svého". The translation is correct. You can use "their, his, my":

They are buying their horse. = (oni) Kupují svého koně.

He is buying his horse. = (on) Kupuje svého koně.

I am buying my horse. = (já) Kupuji svého koně.


Essah_

that doesn't answer the question. I had the same issue. I wrote "their" but the correct answer was "our" which wasn't indicated in the tip. Does Svého refer to ownership of the subject?


ion1122

Yes, that's right. Ownership by whoever is the subject of the sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.